Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกลักษณะเนื้อแท้รอยโรคปอดจากภาพเอ็นโดบรองเคียลที่บันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเนื้อแท้
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.7
Abstract
This research aims to develop a method to help distinguish the appearance of pulmonary lesions from a high-frequency sound (Endobronchial Ultrasound—EBUS) image. According to medical information, the appearance of smooth or rough texture of a lesion can significantly indicate that it is malignant or benign. In this study, the features that are used in the classification are divided into 3 groups: group 1 consists of 22 standard features, group 2 consists of the proposed features extracted from the weighted sum of the upper and lower GLCM which consists 12 features, and group 3 is the combination of group 1 and group 2. Not all the features in each group are used in the classification, only the best features are selected from each groups using three feature selection techniques: forward selection, backward selection, and genetic selection. After the best features are selected, they are entered into eight different classifiers for the classification. The overall process of the classification consists of preprocessing, window slicing, feature extraction, feature selection, and classification. The sample input consists of 89 lesion images where 55 of them are identified by the doctor as malignant and 34 of them are identified as benign. The classification results show that the highest accuracy rate of 86.517% can be obtained by using features from group 3 with genetic selection and support vector machine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีในการช่วยแยกลักษณะรอยโรคปอดจากภาพบันทึกด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง (Endobronchial Ultrasound—EBUS) ตามการศึกษาข้อมูลทางการแพทย์ พบว่าลักษณะของความเรียบหรือขรุขระ สามารถบ่งบอกว่าภาพนั้นเป็นมะเร็งหรือเนื้องอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในการศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งกลุ่มลักษณะเด่นที่ใช้ในการคัดแยกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นการใช้ลักษณะเด่นแบบมาตรฐานจำนวน 22 ลักษณะ กลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นลักษณะเด่นที่นำเสนอโดยการสกัดลักษณะเด่นมาจากผลบวกของเมทริกซ์บนและล่างของเมทริกซ์การเกิดร่วมกันของค่าระดับสีเทาแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักจำนวน 12 ลักษณะ และกลุ่มที่ 3 เป็นการรวมลักษณะเด่นในกลุ่ม 1 และกลุ่ม 2 เข้าด้วยกัน ซึ่งการจำแนกชนิดของเนื้องอกในงานนี้จะเลือกลักษณะเด่นที่ดีที่สุดโดยใช้วิธีการเลือกลักษณะเด่น 3 วิธี ประกอบด้วย วิธีเลือกไปข้างหน้า วิธีเลือกถอยหลัง และ วิธีเลือกเชิงพันธุกรรม ร่วมกับ ตัวจำแนก 8 วิธี ขั้นตอนโดยรวมที่ใช้ในงานนี้ประกอบด้วย กระบวนการจัดการภาพเบื้องต้น การเลื่อนหน้าต่าง การสกัดลักษณะเด่น การคัดเลือกลักษณะเด่น และการจำแนกประเภทของเนื้องอก ภาพเนื้องอกที่ใช้ในงานนี้มาจากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 89 ราย ที่ได้รับการยืนยันโดยแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญว่าเป็นมะเร็งจำนวน 55 ราย และเนื้องอกจำนวน 34 ราย เมื่อนำผลการจำแนกเนื้องอกที่ได้จากวิธีที่นำเสนอพบว่าการจำแนกให้ความถูกต้องสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ลักษณะเด่นในกลุ่มที่ 3 กับวิธีเลือกเชิงพันธุกรมและซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน ที่ให้อัตราความถูกต้องอยู่ที่ 86.517%
Creative Commons License