Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bangkok theater festival
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.840
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “เทศกาลละครกรุงเทพ Bangkok Theater Festival นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความเป็นมาและรูปแบบการแสดงของงานเทศกาลละครกรุงเทพ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาข้อมูลจาก เอกสาร สัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์และเข้าร่วมเป็นจิตอาสาในงานเทศกาลละครกรุงเทพ ในปีพ.ศ. 2562 ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาพบว่า เทศกาลละครกรุงเทพเป็นงานชุมนุมการแสดง โดยคณะละครและกลุ่มการแสดงต่าง ๆ ของคนรุ่นใหม่ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร เกิดจากการรวมตัวของกลุ่มละครได้ 10 กลุ่ม เพื่อสร้างเครือข่ายทำให้เกิดเป็น เครือข่ายละครกรุงเทพ รวมถึงการเชื่อมโยงกลุ่มบุคคลต่าง ๆ กลุ่มคณะละคร กลุ่มศิลปินอิสระ กลุ่มอาจารย์ด้านการแสดงหลากหลายแขนง และรวมถึงกลุ่มนิสิต นักศึกษา จัดขึ้นปีละ 1 ครั้ง เริ่มจากปีพ.ศ. 2545 จนถึงปัจจุบัน รวมเป็น 18 ปี ความโดดเด่นของเทศกาลละครคือ การจัดงานเป็นประจำปีทุกปี ช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน มีความต่อเนื่องเป็นประจำ จึงทำให้เห็นถึงความสม่ำเสมอของการจัดงานเทศกาล การทำงานของงานเทศกาลละครกรุงเทพ ทำให้เกิดพื้นที่สร้างสรรค์และพื้นที่ในการสร้างงานผ่านศิลปะการละคร รวมไปถึงศิลปะการแสดงในหลากหลายแขนง เทศกาลละครกรุงเทพเป็นเหมือนพื้นที่ให้กับกลุ่มคนทำละคร ได้มีพื้นที่ในการสร้างงานละคร และการแสดงต่าง ๆ เนื่องจากเทศกาลละครกรุงเทพเปิดรับกลุ่มงานแสดงทุกประเภท ไม่ปิดกั้น จึงทำให้งานแต่ละชิ้นงานของศิลปินมีความหลากหลาย ผลิตงานละครและงานศิลปะให้มีเอกลักษณ์ที่ชัดเจนเพื่อสร้างความโดดเด่นและความแตกต่าง จึงส่งผลให้เทศกาลละครกรุงเทพเป็นที่น่าสนใจในกลุ่มคนทำละคร และกลุ่มละครที่ต้องการอยากจะทดลองทำงานได้เข้ามาสร้างสรรค์ผลงานผ่านงานเทศกาลละครกรุงเทพ เอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของเทศกาลคือมีรูปแบบที่เป็นของตนเอง เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีตัวเลือกของงานละครและงานสร้างสรรค์ต่าง ๆ ให้ผู้ชมได้เลือกได้ด้วยตนเอง มีการขยายพื้นที่ จัดแสดงตามร้านอาหาร โรงละครในกรุงเทพมหานคร ทำให้เกิดการขยายฐานคนดูให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยต้องการให้เทศกาลละคร สร้างตัวตนและงานละครให้มีการเติบโตกว้างขวาง รวมถึงเป็นกิจกรรมที่สำคัญที่ทำให้งานละครเข้ากับกลุ่มละครและผู้ชม พัฒนาศักยภาพของศิลปินการละครร่วมสมัยให้เกิดความยั่งยืนขยายพื้นที่การแสดงด้านศิลปะการละครร่วมสมัย ให้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งทั่วกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis entitled “Bangkok Theater Festival” aimed to study the history and performances of Bangkok Theater Festival. The researcher has studied from document, interview, observation and becoming as volunteer in Bangkok Theater Festival in 2019. It was found that this festival was the theatre assembling of new generation’s theatre groups and other performance groups in Bangkok. It was established from the accumulation of 10 theatre groups as Bangkok theater network as well as connect other groups of people such as theatre group, independent artists group, teachers and students from several branches. The festival was starting from 2002 for 18 years. The outstanding of the festival was the annual festival in November showing the continuity of the festival. The work of Bangkok Theater Festival resulted in the space of creativity through the art of theatre as well as other branches of theatre. Bangkok Theater Festival was the area for theater people to create their works and arts as Bangkok Theater Festival opened for all kind of performance leading to the variety of the work, theatre and art productions for the uniqueness and difference. BTF welcomed in people of the theatre world and those who are interested in working with the Bangkok Theatre Festival and being able to create their own work. The characteristic of the festival was its own style as another factor with options of theatre and creative works for the audience to choose by themselves. There was also the expansion of exhibition to restaurants, theaters in Bangkok which led to the increasing of audience base. They demanded of The BTF to grow and to be an important activity for acting groups and audience. It also improved the efficiency of the art of contemporary theatre for the sustainability expanding the area exhibiting the art of contemporary theatre as a part of Bangkok Metropolitan.
Creative Commons License