Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enzymatic degradation of polyester microfiber obtained from spun polyester fabric washing
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Second Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ นิ่มเชื้อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1629
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้แสดงการผลิตเอนไซม์เอสเทอเรสที่มีค่าแอกติวิตีสูงสุด 9,200 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร จากเชื้อแอกติโนมัยซีส Thermobifida sp. เพื่อนำไปย่อยสลายเศษเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากการซักผ้าสปันพอลิเอสเทอร์โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของพีเอชและอุณหภูมิต่อค่าแอกติวิตีของเอนไซม์ ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการย่อยสลายเศษเส้นใย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ พีเอช เวลา และความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ จากการทดลองพบว่า พีเอชและอุณหภูมิ ที่ทำให้เอนไซม์เอสเทอเรสมีค่าแอกติวิตีสัมพัทธ์สูงสุดคือ พีเอช 9 (ทริสไฮโดรคลอริกบัฟเฟอร์) และ อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส และเป็นภาวะที่เอนไซม์เอสเทอเรสมีความเสถียร เมื่อนำเอนไซม์เอสเทอเรสที่ความเข้มข้น 25–100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) ไปย่อยสลายเศษเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ เป็นเวลา 1-7 วัน แล้วนำสารละลายหลังการย่อยสลายมาวิเคราะห์หาชนิด และปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น (TPA, EG, BHET) รวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติของเศษเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์หลังการย่อยสลายโดยใช้เทคนิค SEM XRD และ FT-IR พบว่า สารละลายหลังการย่อยสลายเศษเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ 0.05 กรัม ด้วยเอนไซม์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) ที่พีเอช 9 และ อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 วัน ที่ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค UV-Vis Spectrophotometry แสดงปริมาณ TPA ที่เกิดขึ้นสูงสุดที่ 49.05 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์สารละลายหลังการย่อยสลายที่ภาวะข้างต้นโดยใช้เทคนิค HPLC-UV detector แสดงปริมาณ TPA ที่ 11.19 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ BHET ที่ 13.27 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค HPLC-RI detector พบปริมาณ EG ในสารละลายที่ 446.71 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ส่วนการวิเคราะห์เศษเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ด้วยเทคนิค SEM หลังการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์เอสเทอเรส 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) ที่ภาวะข้างต้น พบว่า เศษเส้นใยถูกทำลายและมีพื้นผิวขรุขระเป็นบริเวณกว้างมากกว่าเศษเส้นใยที่ผ่านการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ที่ภาวะอื่นๆ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการวิเคราะห์เศษเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ก่อนและหลังการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ด้วย FTIR ปรากฎพีกที่คล้ายคลึงกัน หรือ มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันหรือมีโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่เหมือนกัน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์เศษเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์ด้วย XRD พบว่าปริมาณผลึกในเส้นใยก่อนการย่อยสลายอยู่ที่ 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และหลังการย่อยสลายที่ภาวะข้างต้นอยู่ที่ 32 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า เอนไซม์ เอสเทอเรสที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายเศษเส้นใยพอลิเอสเทอร์จนทำให้เกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สามารถใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตพอลิเอสเทอร์ เช่น TPA และ EG
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, esterase enzyme (activity of 9,200 U/ml) produced from Thermobifida sp., a bacterial strain of actinomycetes, was used for the degradation of PET fiber (polyethylene terephthalate) emission from fabric washing. Various concentrations of crude esterase solutions (25-100% v/v) were prepared and used for PET fiber treatment at optimal temperature and pH (55◦C and pH 9, respectively) for 1-7 days using the ratio of fiber (g) to solution (ml) of 1 to 400. After treatments, the solutions were analyzed for the TPA (terephthalic acid) content using UV/Vis spectrophotometry at wavelength 242 nm. Results showed that the highest amount of TPA at 49.05 µg/ml was produced when 75%(v/v) esterase was used to treat 0.05 g PET fiber at 55◦C and pH 9 for 5 days. In addition, HPLC with UV detector at 242 nm was also used to analyze the solution for TPA and BHET (bis(2-hydroxyethyl) terephthalate) monomer and HPLC-RI detector was used for the analysis of EG (ethylene glycol) monomer. As result, the amounts of TPA and BHET were liberated from PET fiber at 11.19 and 13.27 µg/ml respectively, while the amount of EG showed at 446.71 µg/ml. Scanning electron micrographs (SEM) of this treated PET fiber showed more fiber damage as well as larger area of fiber roughness than fiber treated with other conditions. Crystallinity index (CI) of PET fiber treated for 5 days with 75%(v/v) enzyme was shown to be 32%, which was slightly higher than 26% found in untreated PET fiber. Fourier-transform Infrared Spectroscopic analysis (FTIR-ATR mode) showed similar patterns of spectra for all treated and untreated fibers. This esterase enzyme successfully degraded PET fiber into TPA, EG and BHET with the majority of EG was found.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.