Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกตะกอนชั้นของพาราฟินแว็กซ์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott,
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.431
Abstract
The formation of the incipient layer of wax deposit when waxy oil is exposed to a cold surface is studied. Using a cold-finger apparatus, the evolution of deposit thickness is monitored with a video camera, allowing one to resolve the deposit layer formation from inception up to long times where deposit thickness no longer times where deposit thickness no longer grows. Characterization of wax deposits show that incipient layer has identical composition to waxy oil, indicating that deposit is not formed by a diffusion process. Modelling shows deposit formation at the investigated conditions cannot be explained by a diffusion process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาการเกิคตระตอนของแว็กซ์ในชั้นแรก โดยตะกอนของแว็กซ์นั้นเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากน้ำมันที่มีส่วนประกอบของแว็กซ์ถูกทำให้เย็นลง การทดลองนี้จะใช้อุปกรณ์ที่เรียกว่า cold finger วิวัฒนาการของความหนาของแว็กซ์จะจะถูกบันทึกโดยใช้กล้องวิดีโอซึ่งทำให้สามารถสร้างทำให้เห็นการเกิดชั้นตะกอนของแว็กซ์ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจนถึงช่วงเวลาที่แว็กซ์หยุดการสร้างชั้นตะกอน ลักษณะของตะกอนของแว็กซ์ที่ชั้นแรกเริ่มนั้นมีองค์ประกอบเหมือนกันกับน้ำมันที่ส่วนประกอบของแว็กซ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าชั้นตะกอนของแว็กซ์ที่ชั้นแรกเริ่มนั้นไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการแพร่กระจายโดยการเกิดตะกอนของแว็กซ์ในที่นี้นั้นไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วย แบบจำลองการเกิดตะกอนของการแพร่กระจาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.