Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยก และ ดักจับ เซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังของสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์ในระดับเซลล์เดี่ยวด้วยระบบของไหลจุลภาค
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Achariya Sailasuta
Second Advisor
Prapruddee Piyaviriyakul
Third Advisor
Alongkorn Pimpin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.542
Abstract
In this research, the primary objective was to develop a microfluidic platform utilized for the size-based single cell sorting of canine cutaneous mast cell tumor (MCT) cells which were categorized into 4 groups; I, II, III and IV, upon their individual sizes ranged from 5-9, 10-14, 15-19, and equal to or over than 20 mm respectively. And the secondary aim was to establish the microfluidic-based entrapping microdevice which had a capacity to ensnare single MCT cells into its triangular microwell array at the ratio of one cell per one microwell. The study consequence consistently indicated the accomplishment of device developments. All microfluidic devices were designed and fabricated under the standard soft-lithography. Finally, two microfluidic devices were constructed; the Archimedian spiral microchannel (ASM) and the triangular microwell array. The configuration of ASM consisted of 5-turned, 500mm-wide x 130mm-high, rectangular spiral microchannel with 720mm-long conical exit microchannel separated into 10 asymmetric exit slots. Meanwhile, the entrapment microdevice were composed of the array of 40mm-high x 15mm-deep triangular microwell with 160mm-high main flow channel. The study result indicated that, at the flow rate 1 ml. min-1, the spiral microchannel had a capability to separate single MCT cells in group III and IV, which were the targeted cells, out of the MCT cells group I and II, based upon their sizes. However, the detrimental effects of fluid shear stress and extensional stress in the spiral microchannel, exhibited by the computational simulations, were required an amendment. Because, under hemocytometry quantification, trypan blue and TMRM staining, light-microscopy and SEM morphological assessments and leaky DNA assays, they suggested that the amount of sorted MCT cells was significantly reduced and the cell vitality was only 40 percent. Meanwhile, the morphological assays also confirmed cell elongation and/or wreckage causing the 2.4-fold increment of leaky DNA. For single MCT cell entrapment, the study consequence exhibited that, under pulsatile flow (0. 01 ml. h-1 inflow rate for 30 sec and 3min pausing interval), the trapping microdevice had an ability to stochastically entrap MCT cells in its triangular microwell array. And the efficacy of the microdevice for single and multiple MCT cell entrapment was 35% and 15% respectively. In the epilogue, this study is the first report on the attainments in microfrabication engaged in veterinary field for size-based single MCT cell sorting and entrapment. In addition, there are a tendency to merge these two microdevice components together to form a complete microfluidic-based single cell sorting, trapping and culturing on a chip which is essentially benefit to biomedical engineering researches in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบของไหลจุลภาค สำหรับทำการแยกเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังของสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์ในระดับเซลล์เดี่ยวโดยทำการคัดแยกตามขนาดของเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังที่แบ่งออกเป็นสี่กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มมะเร็งผิวหนังของสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์ที่มีขนาด 5-9 ไมโครเมตรเป็นกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง ขนาด 10-14 ไมโครเมตรเป็นกลุ่มที่สอง ขนาด 15-20 ไมโครเมตรเป็นกลุ่มที่สาม และขนาด 20 ไมโครเมตรขึ้นไปเป็นกลุ่มที่สี่ รวมทั้งพัฒนาระบบของไหลจุลภาคที่สามารถดักจับเซลล์เดี่ยวของมะเร็งผิวหนังของสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์ด้วยชุดหลุมดักจับรูปสามเหลี่ยม และจัดเก็บเซลล์ที่ถูกดักจับไว้ในหลุมดักจับในอัตราส่วน 1 เซลล์ต่อ 1 หลุม ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาระบบของไหลจุลภาคดังกล่าว โดยอุปกรณ์ของระบบของไหลจุลภาคทั้งหมดได้ถูกประกอบขึ้นมาด้วยวิธีการ soft-lithography ทำให้ได้อุปกรณ์ระบบของไหลจุลภาคสองชิ้นได้แก่ ระบบของไหลจุลภาครูปก้นหอยประกอบด้วยขดของท่อโค้งรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้ามีความกว้าง 500 และสูง 130 ไมครอนที่มีจำนวนขดเท่ากับ 5 ขด และมีท่อทางออกหลักแบบรูปกรวยยาว 720 ไมครอนที่แยกออกเป็นท่อทางออกย่อยแบบไม่สมมาตรจำนวน 10 ท่อ สำหรับใช้แยกเซลล์ตามขนาดที่อัตราการไหล 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และระบบของไหลจุลภาคที่ประกอบด้วยชุดของหลุมดักจับรูปสามเหลี่ยมด้านเท่าที่มีความสูง 40 และลึก 15 ไมครอนและมีช่องการไหลหลักสูง 160 ไมโครเมตร กว้าง 5 และยาว 27 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับใช้ดักจับเซลล์มะเร็งเดี่ยวภายใต้รูปแบบการไหลแบบมีการหยุดพักเป็นช่วงๆ ที่อัตราการไหล 0.01 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วเป็นเวลา 30 วินาทีและหยุดพัก 3 นาที ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าอุปกรณ์ในส่วนการคัดแยกเซลล์ตามขนาด สามารถแยกเซลล์มะเร็งในกลุ่มที่สามและสี่ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายออกจากเซลล์ในกลุ่มที่หนึ่งและสองได้ อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไขสำหรับอุปกรณ์ในการคัดแยกคือ การลดผลของความเค้นเฉือนและผลของความเค้นในการยืดตัวของของไหล ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นได้ด้วยแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ในท่อโค้งจุลภาคต่อความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ เพราะจากการตรวจสอบความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการนับจำนวนเซลล์ การย้อมสี trypan blue และ TMRM การตรวจสอบรูปร่างของเซลล์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และการตรวจสารพันธุกรรมที่รั่วไหลจากของเหลวเหนือตะกอนเซลล์พบว่า จำนวนของเซลล์หลังการคัดขนาดมีจำนวนลดลงค่อนข้างมาก รูปร่างของเซลล์มีการยืดยาวขึ้นหรือมีการฉีกขาดของเซลล์ส่งผลให้ค่าสารพันธุกรรมที่รั่วไหลมีค่าสูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 2.4 เท่าและมีอัตราการรอดของเซลล์มะเร็งที่แยกได้อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 40 ในส่วนของการดักจับเซลล์พบว่าอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสามารถในการดักจับเซลล์มะเร็งไว้ได้ โดยชุดของหลุมดักจับมีประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับเซลล์มะเร็งที่ในรูปเซลล์เดี่ยวอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 35 และดักจับเซลล์เดี่ยวพร้อมๆกันหลายๆเซลล์ต่อหนึ่งหลุมดักจับที่ร้อยละ 15 ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จเป็นครั้งแรกในทางสัตวแพทย์ ที่มีการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ระบบของไหลจุลภาคที่มีความสามารถในการคัดแยกเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังสุนัขชนิดมาสต์เซลล์ตามขนาดได้ และสามารถดักจับเซลล์มะเร็งแบบเซลล์เดี่ยวไว้ในหลุมดักจับได้ และในอนาคตมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองส่วนเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานสูงสุด รวมทั้งสามารถทำการรวมอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองส่วนเข้าด้วยกันเพื่อให้เป็นอุปกรณ์ระบบของไหลจุลภาคสำเร็จรูปที่สามารถคัดแยก ดักจับ และเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เดี่ยวทุกชนิดบนอุปกรณ์ชิ้นเดียวได้ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมากสำหรับการศึกษาทางด้านวิศวกรรมชีวเวชต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.