Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Web application development for personal trainer search management
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.833
Abstract
กลุ่มคนบางกลุ่มมีความเชื่อที่ว่าการออกกำลังกายด้วยตนเองเป็นเรื่องที่ยากเพราะไม่ทราบวิธีการออกกำลังกายที่ถูกต้องหรือขาดแรงจูงใจในการริเริ่ม ผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล (Personal Trainer) จึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่จะตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ทั้งนี้ความหลากหลายของการออกกำลังกายและผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล อาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาแก่ผู้ต้องการว่าจ้างได้ เนื่องจากผู้จ้างมักไม่ทราบถึงคุณสมบัติและประสบการณ์ของผู้ฝึกสอนมาก่อน ทำให้ขาดความน่าเชื่อถือและไม่มั่นใจต่อการจ้าง จึงกล่าวได้ว่า การเลือกผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคลที่ดีอาจจะเป็นเรื่องยากสำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการหาผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่ไม่ทราบถึงช่องทางการติดต่อหาผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาขัดแย้งหรือความเสียหายจากการว่าจ้างผู้ฝึกสอนที่ไม่พึงพอใจ โดยการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันนี้ผู้จ้างสามารถประเมินโปรไฟล์และทักษะของผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคลแต่ละรายได้ทันที งานวิจัยนี้ได้กล่าวถึงการสำรวจและวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรม รวมถึงความต้องการในการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ผู้ที่ต้องการหาผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล และผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 220 คน โดยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ให้ความสนใจในการใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการบริหารการจัดหาผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.5 และ 77 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are a group of people that believes that self-training is difficult because they do not have the knowledge or do not have the motivation which is where a personal trainer comes in. Hiring a personal trainer can be a problem because most of the time the clients do not know what type of exercise they want to work on, do not know the personal trainer’s expertise and experience, and do not have the channel to contact or “source” a personal trainer. Not knowing a personal trainer’s expertise and experience also cause a lack of confidence for the client. Therefore, this paper proposed a new solution that solve to find personal trainer’s information and resume can solve the above-mentioned problems by immediating profile evaluation of trainers. This paper will discuss the personal trainers and client’s behavior, attitude, and demand for the web application platform. 220 subjects including clients and personal trainers were surveyed. 62.5% of clients and 77% of personal trainers were interested in the platform.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.