Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system for health system development in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.106
Abstract
ในทุกปีทุกประเทศทั่วโลกจะถูกประเมินและจัดอันดับความสามารถในการแข่งขันของแต่ละประเทศ รวมทั้งสิ้น 137 ประเทศ/เขตเศรษฐกิจ โดย World Economic Forum (WEF) ประเมินและจัดอันดับในรายงานที่เรียกว่า The Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) และในปี พ.ศ. 2560 - พ.ศ. 2561 ประเทศไทยถูกจัดอยู่ในอันดับที่ 32 จากทั้งหมด ซึ่งประเทศไทยมีอันดับดีขึ้น 2 อันดับ เมื่อเทียบกับปีก่อนหน้าอยู่ที่อันดับที่ 34 แต่เมื่อดูรายละเอียดในแต่ละปัจจัยกลับพบว่าปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านสุขภาพและการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานของประเทศไทยถูกจัดอันดับการแข่งขันแย่ลง ซึ่งปัจจัยพื้นฐานเรื่องสุขภาพเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นและมีผลต่อการพัฒนาประเทศทั่วโลก จึงเป็นที่มาของการพัฒนาระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศโครงการนี้ เพื่อให้ผู้รับผิดชอบด้านต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยพื้นฐานด้านสุขภาพมองเห็นภาพรวมและความเชื่อมโยงด้านต่าง ๆ ในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน ตั้งแต่การจัดการการป้องกันโรค การรักษาพยาบาล การส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และใช้ในการวางแผนงานที่จะรองรับการใช้บริการด้านสาธารณสุข โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการพัฒนาระบบสุขภาพในประเทศไทย” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์การตายและสาเหตุการตาย (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์การใช้บริการของผู้ป่วยใน (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์การใช้บริการของผู้ป่วยนอก (4) ระบบวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และ (5) ระบบวิเคราะห์ทรัพยากรด้านสาธารณสุข ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 17 โดยใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 2019.1 ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล ระบบสารสนเทศจากโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรที่มีได้อย่างเหมาะสม และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและสร้างประโยชน์ต่อประชากรไทยได้มากขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Every year, every country in the world (total of 137 countries / economic zones) is evaluated and ranked in a report called “The Global Competitiveness Report (GCR)” by World Economic Forum (WEF). In the year 2017 – 2018 Thailand is ranked the 32 on the list, Thailand has moved up two places from the 34th position in the previous year. However, looking at the details in each factor, it was found that ranking concerning health and education fundamentals of Thailand is worse this year. Basic health factors are necessary and can affect the development of countries around the world. Therefore, this information system is developed in order to give people who are responsible to health fundamentals of Thailand see the overall picture and connection of disease prevention management, medical treatment, health behavior promotion, and the use of public health services planning in the current situation. Five main systems of “Data Warehouse and Decision Support System for Health System Development in Thailand” include (1) Death and Cause of Death Analysis System, (2) Inpatient Service Analysis System, (3) Outpatient Service Analysis System, (4) Health Behavior Analysis System, and (5) Public Health Resources Analysis System The system was developed using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 17 database. Tableau Desktop 2019.1 program was deployed as data analysis and visualization tool. Data analysis results from this special project will help executives in decision making in order to manage all the resources appropriately in many perspectives, which will benefit Thai people in terms of healthcare.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.