Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decorative patterns of Khmer art in Thailand : Evolution and inspiration for modern art in Buriram city
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีราวรรณ แสงเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.814
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง วิวัฒนาการลวดลายประดับสถาปัตยกรรมร่วมแบบเขมรสู่แรงบันดาลใจในการตกแต่งสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการ คติความเชื่อ และรูปแบบลวดลายสลักตกแต่งสถาปัตยกรรมศิลปะร่วมแบบเขมรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อ ศาสนสถานและสถาปัตยกรรมร่วมสมัยในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ตลอดจนกระบวนการคิด ภูมิปัญญาของช่างโบราณในอดีตที่ปรับเปลี่ยน มาสู่การสร้างสรรค์ในยุคปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า คติความเชื่อและรูปแบบในการสร้างสรรค์ลายจําหลักตกแต่ง สถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนจากศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดูมาเป็นพุทธศาสนา ตลอดจน นําไปสู่การพัฒนาลวดลายหลากหลายรูปแบบ ดังนั้นรูปแบบและวิวัฒนาการของลายประดับ ตกแต่งสถาปัตยกรรมจึงเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามคติความเชื่อของผู้สร้าง รวมทั้งกระบวนการคิด สร้างสรรค์ลวดลายของช่างสมัยใหม่ที่มิได้มีความแตกต่างจากช่างเขมรโบราณ โดยลายสลักที่ สามารถตรวจสอบหรือกําหนดรูปแบบได้ คือ ลวดลายสลักจากทับหลังและ เสาประดับกรอบประตู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research evolution through inspiration of Khmer decorative pattern for modern art in Buriram Province, Thailand. The purposes of this study was to evolve based on the philosophy of Khmer architectural decoration inspiration for Buddhist Temples and Contemporary Architecture in Buriram province. Furthermore, we investigate parallels between modern Buriram and Ancient Khmer Decorative patterns. The results revealed that the philosophy of Hindu’s Religious Architecture has influenced modern Buddhist architecture. Through careful study of the decorative patterns to be found on historical door lintels and frames it can be shown the influence of the various changing Deities on the styles of Khmer decorative patterns.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.