Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Povincial inspection of the ministry of the interior under prince Damrong Rajanubhab, 1892–1916
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฬิศพงศ์ จุฬารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.973
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษากระบวนการตรวจราชการหัวเมืองในสมัยที่สมเด็จฯ กรมพระยาดำรงราชานุภาพทรงดำรงตำแหน่งเสนาบดีกระทรวงมหาดไทยระหว่างพ.ศ. 2435-2458 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่เริ่มต้นการวางระเบียบแบบแผนในการตรวจราชการหัวเมือง ในฐานะที่เป็นเครื่องมือหรือเทคโนโลยีสำคัญของรัฐสยามในการเข้ามาควบคุมและดำเนินการปกครองท้องที่สนองแนวคิดการปกครองของรัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การตรวจราชการมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะแรกระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2435-2440 ซึ่งการตรวจราชการยังมิได้มีการวางแบบแผนชัดเจนทั้งวิธีการ ผู้ตรวจ ระยะเวลา และแบบแผนรายงาน ระยะที่ 2 พ.ศ. 2440-2458 หลังการออกพระราชบัญญัติพระราชบัญญัติการปกครองท้องที่ ร.ศ. 116 (พ.ศ. 2440) การตรวจราชการกลายเป็นรัฐกิจที่เสนาบดีและข้าราชการในกระทรวงมหาดไทยถือปฏิบัติเป็นประจำ ทำให้เกิดแบบแผนการตรวจราชการที่เป็นระเบียบชัดเจน การตรวจราชการในช่วงเวลานี้ให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างระบบออฟฟิศในหัวเมือง การตรวจสอบข้าราชการท้องที่และการแสวงหาข้าราชการรุ่นใหม่ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถเข้ามาปฏิบัติราชการตามระบบใหม่ ควบคู่กับการเรียนรู้ “พื้นที่” และ “ผู้คน” เพื่อรวมเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของรัฐสยาม เสนาบดีและข้าราชการกระทรวงมหาดไทยยังได้อาศัยการตรวจราชการเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมความรู้ด้านต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐสยามเช่นด้านภูมิศาสตร์ ทรัพยากร ประชากร ศิลปวัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ และโบราณคดี ซึ่งเป็นฐานข้อมูลที่นำสู่ความรู้ด้านการปกครอง รวมทั้งการประกอบสร้างประวัติศาสตร์ชาติไทยในเวลาต่อมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to research about the process of the inspection of Ministry of Interior in the Prince Damrong Rajanibhab era during 2435-2458 BE, which is the settlement period to the start of the inspection formality. This process is an important tool for running the state political doctrine and practice of centralized authority and absolute monarchy ideal. The study has shown that there are 2 phases of the inspection. The first phase takes place during 2435-2440 B.E. which have no clear plan to address the method, inspector, period of time as well as the report format of inspection. The method of inspection becomes clearer and more comprehensive since Local Government Act are legislated in B.E. 2440. Many loyalty and civil servants strictly abide by this law and also pay attention to settle office system by region. During this period, there is searching for new elite generation to be on active service in new system of organization. Besides, those civil servants have to survey and understand about “territory” and “citizen” by each area in order to recruit and gather them being part of the Siamese state. The minister and servant officials of Ministry of Interior apply the inspection being as a tool by gathering knowledges about Siam through geography, resource, citizen, arts and cultural, History, along with Archaeology. These sources are fundamental database which lead to political knowledge along with creating national history afterwards.
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.