Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing learning geometry activities based on realistic mathematics education approach and spatial abilities on mathematics problem solving skills in small schools
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุรวัฒน์ คล้ายมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.965
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์ 2) เปรียบเทียบทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์กับผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้เรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5-6 โรงเรียนขนาดเล็กแห่งหนึ่งในสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาสิงห์บุรี จำนวน 24 คนได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ก่อนเรียน-หลังเรียน แบบบันทึกการสังเกตพฤติกรรมในการแก้ปัญหา และ แบบบันทึกการสัมภาษณ์แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนแตกต่างจากก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 โดยคะแนนทักษะหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน 2) ผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนทักษะในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์แตกต่างจากผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 โดยคะแนนทักษะผู้เรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 3) ผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับความสามารถด้านมิติสัมพันธ์มีทักษะในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the mathematical problem solving skills of students learning by using an organizing learning activities based on realistic mathematics education approach and spatial abilities between before and after learning and 2) to compare the mathematical problem solving skills of students between experimental group and control group. The subjects were five and six grade students in the first semester of the 2019 academic year at small school in Sing Buri Province. There were 12 students in the experimental group and 12 students in the control group. The instruments for data collection were tests and mathematical problem solving skill tests, behavior observation form for problem solving, and interview recording form for mathematical problem-solving guideline. The data were analyzed by means of finding arithmetic mean, standard deviation and t-test. The results of the study revealed that: 1) the mathematical problem solving skill of students after learning by using the organizing learning activities based on realistic mathematics education approach and spatial abilities was higher than those before learning at a .05 level of significance, 2) the mathematical problem solving skill of students learning by using an organizing learning activities based on realistic mathematics education approach and spatial abilities was higher than those of the students learning by using conventional approach at a .05 level of significance, and 3) the students learning by using the organizing learning activities based on realistic mathematics education approach and spatial abilities had been gradually improved the mathematical problem solving skill when comparing before, during and after being taught.
Creative Commons License