Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Comparison of Shear bond strength on Highly translucent zirconia using different Phosphate monomer resin cements
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเวศ เสรีเชษฐพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.807
Abstract
เซอร์โคเนียชนิดใสในงานทันตกรรมมีแนวโน้มถูกใช้โดยทันตแพทย์เพิ่มมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากความแข็งแรง และความสวยงามโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องพอกผิวด้วยพอร์ซเลน การยึดวัสดุดังกล่าวต่อฟันมีผลต่อความยั่งยืนของการบูรณะ เรซินซีเมนต์ที่มีฟอสเฟตมอนอเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆถูกอ้างว่าให้แรงยึดที่ดีกว่าต่อวัสดุเซอร์โคเนียชนิดใส หากแต่ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนในศักยภาพของฟอสเฟตมอนอเมอร์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการศึกษาค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของเรซินซีเมนต์สองชนิดที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ฟอสเฟตต่างชนิดกันบนเซอร์โคเนียชนิดใสต่อคอมโพสิตเรซิน โดยพื้นที่ยึดติดได้ถูกกำหนดตาม ISO 29022:2013 เซอร์โคเนียชนิดใส (Ceramill® zolid fx White) จึงถูกเตรียมให้มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 8.5 มม. หนา 3.2 มม. จำนวน 32 แผ่น และถูกนำมายึดกับคอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดนาโนคอมโพสิต (FiltekTM Z350 XT) ผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3.0 มม. หนา 2.0 มม. ด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์สองชนิดคือ PANAVIA ™ V5 และ Rely X ™ U200 โดยเรซินซีเมนต์แต่ละชนิดจะถูกแบ่งออกอีกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่กลุ่มที่ใช้ร่วมกับ Clearfil ceramic primer plus และกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้ร่วมกับ Clearfil ceramic primer plus ทำให้แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 8 ชิ้น และความหนาของเรซินซีเมนต์ถูกกำหนดตาม ISO 4049:2009 ภายหลังการยึดติดชิ้นงานทุกชิ้นถูกนำไปผ่านกระบวนการเทอร์โมไซคลิงจำนวน 5,000 รอบ และถูกทดสอบกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนจนชิ้นคอมโพสิตเรซินหลุดด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึงแรงอัด(EZ-S, SHIMADZU) และสังเกตรูปแบบความล้มเหลวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด(SEM)(FEI Quanta 250) ค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนถูกคำนวณด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบชนิดทูกีย์ (One-way ANOVA and Tukey’s post hoc test) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการทดลองกลุ่ม PANAVIA ™ V5 ร่วมกับ Clearfil ceramic primer plus แสดงกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนมากที่สุด (1.38 ± 0.39 เมกะพาสคาล) และมีรูปแบบความล้มเหลวแบบผสมร่วมกับเชื่อมแน่นล้มเหลว โดยความล้มเหลวแบบผสมมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละปริมาณเรซินซีเมนต์คงเหลือบนเซอร์โคเนียชนิดใสมากที่สุด(ร้อยละ 48.56±9.44) กลุ่มPANAVIA ™ V5 ที่ไม่ใช้ Clearfil ceramic primer plus แสดงกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนต่ำกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และมีรูปแบบความล้มเหลวแบบผสมร่วมกับรูปแบบยึดไม่อยู่ อย่างไรก็ตามกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของเรซินซีเมนต์ที่มีฟอสเฟตมอนอเมอร์ต่างชนิดกันนั้นมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุป PANAVIA ™ V5 หากไม่ได้ใช้ร่วมกับไพรเมอร์จะให้กำลังแรงยึดที่ต่ำที่สุด จึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ร่วมกับ Clearfil ceramic primer plus เพื่อเพิ่มกำลังแรงยึดเฉือน ดังนั้นการยึดเซอร์โคเนียชนิดใสจึงควรใช้เรซินซีเมนต์ที่มีฟอสเฟตมอนอเมอร์เป็นส่วนประกอบ หากใช้เรซินซีเมนต์ที่ไม่มีฟอสเฟตมอนอเมอร์ ควรทาไพรเมอร์ที่มีฟอสเฟตมอนอเมอร์ก่อน โดยเอ็มดีพี หรือฟอสฟอริกเมทะไครเลทเอสเตอร์นั้นพบว่าให้กำลังแรงยึดเฉือนที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the monolithic translucent zirconia restoration has been increasingly used by dental practitioners due to superior strength and better esthetic appearance without porcelain layering. Bonding between the restoration and tooth structures affects the longevity of restorations. Many resin cements which present phosphate monomer have been claimed by manufacturers to provide better bond strength to the translucent zirconia, however the potential of phosphate monomer is still unclear. This in vitro study aimed to investigate the shear bond strength on highly translucent zirconia between two different phosphate monomer resin cements to the resin composite. The bond area was controlled following ISO 29022:2013. Thirty-two super-high translucent zirconia discs (Ceramill® zolid fx White), 8.5 mm in diameter and 3.2 mm in height were cemented to the nanocomposite resin cylinders (FiltekTM Z350 XT), 3.0 mm in diameter and 2.0 mm in height. Two different resin cements, PANAVIA ™ V5 and Rely X™ U200, were used. Each resin cement was divided to two groups, with and without Clearfil ceramic primer plus, therefore there were four groups of specimens (n=8). The resin cement thickness was controlled following ISO 4049:2009. All specimens were received thermocycling 5,000 cycles. The Universal testing machine(EZ-S, SHIMADZU) was used to examine the shear bond strength until the specimens were debonded. The scanning electron microscope(SEM) (FEI Quanta 250) was used to observed the mode of failures. The shear bond strength values were statistically analyzed by One-way ANOVA and Tukey’s post hoc test with 95% confidence interval. The results showed that the mean shear bond strength of PANAVIA ™ V5 with Clearfil ceramic primer plus showed the highest values(1.38 ± 0.39 MPa). The mixed and cohesive failure were observed. The mixed failures of this group showed the highest mean percentages of the resin cement remnants(48.56±9.44 %). The mean shear bond strength values of PANAVIA ™ V5 without Clearfil ceramic primer plus was lower than other groups, significantly (p<0.05). The mixed and adhesive failures were observed. However, there were no statistically significant differences between the mean shear bond strength of different phosphate monomer resin cements. To conclude, PANAVIA ™ V5 without MDP primer showed the lowest shear bond strength and Clearfil ceramic primer plus was required to enhance the shear bond strength. To cement the highly translucent zirconia, the phosphate monomer resin cements should be used. If the non-phosphate monomer resin cements were used, the phosphate monomer primer should be applied and the use of MDP and Phosphoric methacrylate ester showed no statistically significant differences of shear bond strength.
Creative Commons License