Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan’s policy of defense equipment export to Southeast Asia and its implication to Japan’s security
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.202
Abstract
การอนุมัติ "หลักสามประการว่าด้วยการถ่ายโอนยุทโธปกรณ์และเทคโนโลยีป้องกันประเทศ" ค.ศ. 2014 เกิดขึ้นสืบเนื่องจากการประกาศแผนยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงแห่งชาติโดยรัฐบาลอาเบะ เพื่อผ่อนปรนข้อจำกัดและขยายขอบเขตการส่งออกถ่ายโอนยุทโธปกรณ์ให้สอดรับกับนโยบายสันติภาพเชิงรุก และตอบสนองต่อสภาวการณ์ความมั่นคงปัจจุบัน สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเพื่อตอบคำถามว่า การปรับนโยบายการส่งออกยุทโธปกรณ์และเทคโนโลยีป้องกันประเทศของญี่ปุ่นไปยังภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ด้วยการอนุมัติหลักสามประการฯ ค.ศ. 2014 นั้นตอบสนองต่อเป้าหมายยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงของญี่ปุ่นอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การส่งออกยุทโธปกรณ์ของญี่ปุ่นไปยังประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เป็นการผสมผสานทั้งการถ่ายโอนแบบให้เปล่าและการเสนอขายตามปกติ ควบคู่ไปกับการกระชับความสัมพันธ์ผ่านโครงการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพ และการแลกเปลี่ยนทางการทหารที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับยุทโธปกรณ์ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นนัยยะในการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของญี่ปุ่นด้วยการดำเนินนโยบาย "การประกันความเสี่ยง" หรือ Hedging โดยใช้การส่งออกยุทโธปกรณ์เป็นช่องทางหนึ่งในการขยายบทบาททางทหาร และสร้างเครือข่ายหุ้นส่วนทางยุทธศาสตร์ระหว่างประเทศที่มีแนวคิดทางความมั่นคงร่วมกัน เพื่อเป้าหมายในการถ่วงดุลอิทธิพลจีนไม่ให้สั่นคลอนสภาวะที่เป็นอยู่ในภูมิภาค และเป็นการเพิ่มทางเลือกในการรับมือกับความไม่แน่นอนของพันธมิตรสหรัฐฯ-ญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In 2014, the "Three Principles on Transfer of Defense Equipment and Technology" was adopted in accordance with the Abe Administration's National Security Strategy, significantly easing Japan's self-imposed restrictions on the overseas transfer of defense equipment in order to promote its policy of a proactive contribution to peace and set out clear principles which match the security environment. The aim of the study is to answer the question: "How Japan's policy of defense equipment export to Southeast Asia through the 2014 Three Principles serves its purpose vis-à-vis national security strategy?". The results showed that Japan's defense equipment export policy to Southeast Asia combines both donations and sales, also integrating with its defense capacity-building assistance program and other equipment-related military cooperation. It reflects Japan's "hedging strategy" which aims at counterbalancing Chinese influence to maintain the regional status quo as well as dealing with the uncertainties of the U.S.-Japan alliance, by enhancing military activities and building a network of strategic partnerships with like-minded Southeast Asian countries through the policy of defense equipment export.
Creative Commons License