Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting human papillomavirus vaccination intention among men who have sex with men receiving sexual health services
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1023
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV ในชายรักชายที่มารับบริการสุขภาพทางเพศ จากปัจจัยด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HPV ความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์การฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV การควบคุมตนเองในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV การรับรู้สถานการณ์การฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ชายรักชายที่มารับบริการสุขภาพทางเพศ ในสถานบริการสุขภาพ 3 แห่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีบริการสุขภาพทางเพศให้กับชายรักชาย จำนวน 140 คน อายุ 18-40 ปี คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามสะดวก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HPV แบบสอบถามความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์การฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV แบบสอบถามการควบคุมตนเองในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV แบบสอบถามการรับรู้สถานการณ์ในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV และแบบสอบถามความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเท่ากับ 1.00, .87, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00 และ1.00 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ KR-20 และครอนบาคแอลฟาเท่ากับ .82, .81, .81, .94, .94 และ.90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายด้วยสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ชายรักชายที่มารับบริการสุขภาพทางเพศในสถานบริการสุขภาพมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV อยู่ในระดับสูง (mean=11.39, SD=2.39) 2) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV (Beta=.419) การรับรู้สถานการณ์การฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV (Beta=.231) และความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HPV (Beta=.148) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV ของชายรักชายที่มารับบริการสุขภาพทางเพศได้ ร้อยละ 40.1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 สำหรับปัจจัยความคาดหวังผลลัพธ์การฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV และการควบคุมตนเองในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV ไม่สามารถร่วมทำนายความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อ HPV ในชายรักชายที่มารับบริการสุขภาพทางเพศได้ (p>.05) ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการส่งเสริมความตั้งใจในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันการติดเชื้อ HPV ให้กับชายรักชายเพื่อลดอุบัติการณ์ของมะเร็งปากทวารหนักต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive predictive research aimed at identifying significant predictors of human papillomavirus vaccination intention among men who have sex with men (MSM) receiving sexual health services from five factors: HPV knowledge, outcome expectations, self - efficacy to get HPV vaccine, self - control to get HPV vaccine and situational perception. Subjects were 140 MSM who came to receiving sexual health services from 3 places in Bangkok using convenience sampling technique. Data were collected using HPV knowledge questionnaire, outcome expectations questionnaire, self - control to get HPV vaccine questionnaire, situational perception questionnaire, self - efficacy to get HPV vaccine questionnaire, and the intention to take HPV vaccine questionnaire. The questionnaires were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. Their CVIs were 1.00, .87, 1.00, 1.00, 1.00, and 1.00, respectively. Their KR-20 =.82 and Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were .81, .81, .94, .94, and .90, respectively. Data were analyzed using stepwise multiple regression. The results revealed that: 1) The mean score of intention to take HPV vaccine was at high level (mean=11.39, SD=2.39). 2) Self - efficacy to get HPV vaccine (Beta=.419), situational perception (Beta=.231), and HPV knowledge (Beta=.148) were significant predictors of intention to take HPV vaccine among MSM receiving sexual health services. These significant predictive variables accounted for 40.1% of the total variance in intention to take HPV vaccine (p<.05). However, outcome expectations and self - control to get HPV vaccine could not significantly predict intention to take HPV vaccine (p>.05).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.