Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Police officers’ attitudes toward intimate partner violence and victim blaming: the influence of sexism, woman gender role and perceived severity of situation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ บุญญศิริวัฒน์
Second Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.767
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของการเหยียดเพศ บทบาททางเพศของผู้หญิง และระดับความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์ต่อเจตคติต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงในคู่และการกล่าวโทษเหยื่อของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ ในการศึกษาที่ 1 ใช้มาตรวัดการเหยียดเพศแบบแยกขั้วเพื่อแบ่งเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ จำนวน 139 คน ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มเหยียดเพศแบบเป็นปฏิปักษ์ กลุ่มเหยียดเพศแบบให้คุณ กลุ่มเหยียดเพศแบบคลุมเครือ และกลุ่มไม่เหยียดเพศ จากนั้นทำการสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขเพื่อรับชมวิดีโอจำลองสถานการณ์การแจ้งความของผู้หญิงที่ถูกคนรักทำร้าย แบ่งเป็น 2 เงื่อนไข คือ เงื่อนไขผู้หญิงที่มีบทบาททางเพศเป็นไปตามความคาดหวังของสังคมและเงื่อนไขผู้หญิงที่มีบทบาททางเพศไม่เป็นไปตามความคาดหวังของสังคม ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนตัวแปรพหุนามแบบสองทางไม่พบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการเหยียดเพศและบทบาททางเพศของผู้หญิงต่อเจตคติต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงในคู่และการกล่าวโทษเหยื่อ แต่พบอิทธิพลหลักของการเหยียดเพศและบทบาททางเพศของผู้หญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มเหยียดเพศแบบเป็นปฏิปักษ์และแบบคลุมเครือมีเจตคติทางบวกต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงในคู่และการกล่าวโทษเหยื่อสูงกว่ากลุ่มเหยียดเพศแบบให้คุณและกลุ่มไม่เหยียดเพศ และในเงื่อนไขบทบาททางเพศแบบไม่เป็นไปตามความคาดหวังของสังคมมีคะแนนเจตคติทางบวกต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงในคู่และการกล่าวโทษเหยื่อสูงกว่าในเงื่อนไขบทบาททางเพศแบบเป็นไปตามความคาดหวังของสังคม สำหรับการศึกษาที่ 2 ดำเนินการทดสอบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเหยียดเพศและระดับความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์ในนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ จำนวน 186 คน สุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขเพื่ออ่านเรื่องสั้นจำลองสถานการณ์ผู้หญิงที่ถูกคนรักทำร้ายพร้อมรูปภาพแสดงการบาดเจ็บตามความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 เงื่อนไข คือ เงื่อนไขระดับความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์ต่ำและเงื่อนไขระดับความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์สูง ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบสองทางไม่พบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการเหยียดเพศและระดับความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์ อีกทั้งยังไม่พบอิทธิพลหลักของระดับความรุนแรงของสถานการณ์ แต่พบอิทธิพลหลักของการเหยียดเพศต่อเจตคติต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงในคู่และการกล่าวโทษเหยื่ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this 2 studied research is to examine the impact of sexism on the police officer’s performance in the context of intimate partner violence. In Study 1, the Ambivalent Sexism Inventory (ASI) was used to classify 139 police officers into 4 groups of sexism: hostile, benevolent, ambivalent, and non-sexist. Then they were asked to watch a simulated situation video in which a female victim of the intimate partner violence filed a report after being perpetrated by her partner. This video depicted 2 versions of the victim’s gender roles: traditional and non-traditional. Four groups (sexism: hostile, benevolent, ambivalent, non-sexist) X two conditions (victim’s gender roles: traditional, non-traditional) MANOVA reveals that there is no interaction effect between police officer’s sexism and victim’s gender roles. The main effects of sexism and gender roles are statistically significant. Police officers who are hostile sexists and ambivalent sexists have higher positive attitudes toward intimate partner violence and blame victim more than those who are benevolent sexists and non-sexists. Victim with non-traditional gender role leads to higher positive attitudes toward intimate partner violence and victim blaming. In study 2, the interaction effect between sexism and severity of the situation was examined with 186 police cadets classified into 4 sexist groups. They were asked to read the vignette about a female victim who was abused by her partner. There were 2 versions of the severity of the situation: low and high with a picture showing the victim’s injury according to the severity of the situation. Four groups (sexism: hostile, benevolent, ambivalent, non-sexist) X two conditions (severity of the situation: low and high) MANOVA shows that there is no interaction between sexism and severity of the situation. The main effect of sexism is confirmed, but severity of the situation has no effect on attitudes toward intimate partner violence and victim blaming.
Creative Commons License