Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An integrated analysis tool for copy number variation on whole exome sequencing
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงดาว วิชาดากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1265
Abstract
การศึกษาการแปรผันของจำนวนชุดดีเอ็นเอบนลำดับเอ็กโซม หรือที่เรียกว่าการศึกษาซีเอ็นวีบนเอ็กโซม เป็นหนึ่งในการศึกษาการแปรผันเชิงโครงสร้างของสารพันธุกรรมที่ได้รับความนิยมในปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้สามารถช่วยนักวิจัยให้เข้าใจวิวัฒนาการของมนุษย์ การวินิจฉัยโรค และการตอบสนองต่อยาที่ใช้รักษาโรคได้ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันการศึกษานี้ก็เป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทายเนื่องจากกระบวนการเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งเอ็กโซมมาพร้อมกับค่าผลบวกเท็จสูงมาก และเมื่อนำเอ็กโซมที่มีค่าผลบวกเท็จสูงนี้มาตรวจจับหาการแปรผันของจำนวนชุดดีเอ็นเอบนลำดับเอ็กโซมก็ยิ่งก่อให้เกิดค่าผลบวกเท็จสูงยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งการแปรผันนี้ยังมีคุณลักษณะที่หลากหลายทำให้นักวิจัยไม่สามารถสร้างเครื่องมือตรวจจับที่ครอบคลุมคุณลักษณะทั้งหมดได้ นักวิจัยได้พยายามจัดการกับปัญหานี้ด้วยการสร้างเครื่องมือตรวจจับการแปรผันจำนวนมากที่มีลักษณะการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีเครื่องมือตรวจจับการแปรผันเครื่องมือใดสามารถแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ อีกทั้งเครื่องมือตรวจจับการแปรผันส่วนใหญ่ขาดความสะดวก และความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้งาน เช่น ผู้ใช้ต้องติดตั้งเครื่องมือตรวจจับการแปรผันผ่านทางคอมมานไลน์ เครื่องมือตรวจจับไม่ให้คำอธิบายประกอบให้กับการแปรผันที่ตรวจจับได้ และไม่เปิดเผยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการประมวลผล เป็นต้น จากปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยจึงสร้างเครื่องมือตรวจจับการแปรผันของจำนวนชุดดีเอ็นเอบนลำดับเอ็กโซมแบบบูรณาการในรูปแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันซึ่งง่ายต่อการติดตั้งที่ชื่อว่า “อินซีเอ็นวี” เครื่องมือนี้สามารถรวมผลลัพธ์จากเครื่องมือตรวจจับซีเอ็นวีหลายเครื่องมือเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการตรวจจับการแปรผัน หาความสัมพันธ์ของการแปรผันจากหลายตัวอย่างเพื่อช่วยในการวินิจฉัยโรค และจำกัดความเป็นไปได้ในการค้นพบการแปรผันตำแหน่งใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยถูกรายงานในฐานข้อมูลการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรม เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of copy number variations (CNVs) on whole-exome sequencing (WES) helps researchers gain insight into human genome diversity and predisposition to diseases. On the contrary, this study poses a major challenge of high false-positive rates from extracting exome. When researchers apply this kind of exome to detect CNVs, the false-positive rates become much higher. Moreover, CNVs have many characteristics making pre-built CNV tools unsuccessful in detecting all types of CNVs with full coverage. Researchers have tried to deal with those problems by creating a lot of CNV detection tools having various characteristics; however, those tools have still failed. Besides, numerous CNV detection tools lack the ease and flexibility of use. For example, users have to install CNV detection tools from command line; moreover, CNV detection tools do not have genome annotation, cannot prioritize the results including presenting it graphically, and users are unable to access the genome data of CNV tools in public. To solve those obstacles, we present inCNV, the web application that is installed easily, can integrate the CNV results from multiple CNV detection tools to improve the precision of detecting CNVs, find the relationships between CNVs to predict diseases, and limit the scope of potential novel CNVs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.