Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Light-fraction liquid fuel by pyrolysis of oil from palm empty fruit bunch using mixed catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.576
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวสัดส่วนเบา (C5-C15) โดยไพโรไลซิสน้ำมันจากทะลายปาล์มเปล่าโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผสมกันในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 และนำมาผสมกับ 10% นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ HY ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่มีสัดส่วนเบามากที่สุด โดยการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียลแบบ 2 ระดับ (2K factorial design) มีตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา คือ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 420-450 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ในการทดลอง 30-60 นาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมร้อยละ 1-5 โดยน้ำหนัก และอัตราส่วนระหว่างแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่ผสมกับถ่านกัมมันต์ และ10% นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ HY คือ 70 ต่อ 30 และ 30 ต่อ 70 เมื่อนำผลการทดลองที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม Design-Expert พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 449.99 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราส่วนระหว่างแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ที่ผสมกับถ่านกัมมันต์ และ10% นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ HY คือ 32.51 ต่อ 67.49 จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวร้อยละ 69.50 และร้อยละผลได้ของเชื้อเพลิงเหลวสัดส่วนเบา 64.17 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้ มีองค์ประกอบของคาร์บอนร้อยละ 84.93 ไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 12.57 และออกซิเจนร้อยละ 2.51 ตรวจไม่พบค่าความเป็นกรดและมีค่าความร้อนเท่ากับ 42.50 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to produce light fraction liquid fuel (C5-C15) by catalytic cracking and deoxygenation of residue palm oil from empty fruit bunch in batch reactor. The catalysts are MgO, Activated Carbon (AC), MgO/AC and 10% Ni/HY-zeolite were used in this study. The 2K factorial design were used to determine investigate the optimum condition for obtaining the maximum liquid and light fraction liquid fuel yield. The parameter investigation were studied by varying several operating conditions as temperature range of 420-450 °C, reaction time of 30-60 minutes, the amount of catalysts loading 1-5% (by weight), The weight ratio between (MgO+AC) and 10% Ni/HY-zeolite was set up at 70:30 and 30:70. The analysis results from design-expert program showed that the optimum condition for pyrolysed liquid fraction from residue palm oil from empty fruit bunch where using mixed catalysts as following was reaction temperature of 449.99 °C, reaction time 30 minutes, amount of catalysts 1% and The ratio between (MgO+AC) and 10%Ni/HY-zeolite at 32.51:67.49 which gave the light fraction liquid fuel and liquid yield of 64.17 %wt and gave liquid yield of 69.50 %wt. The liquid product was composed of 84.93% of carbon, 12.57% of hydrogen and 2.51% of oxygen. The physicochemical analysis from liquid product obtained 42.50 MJ/kg of heating value.
Creative Commons License