Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association of role transitions, parenting, and perceived parental expectations on psychosocial maturity in emerging adults
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.763
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนบทบาท การเลี้ยงดูของพ่อแม่ และการรับรู้ความคาดหวังของพ่อแม่ต่อวุฒิภาวะทางจิตสังคมในผู้ใหญ่แรกเริ่ม โดยการเปลี่ยนบทบาท ประกอบด้วย การสำเร็จการศึกษา การทำงาน ความสัมพันธ์ฉันคนรัก และการอาศัยอยู่ด้วยตนเอง การเลี้ยงดูของพ่อแม่ ประกอบด้วย การให้ความอบอุ่นของพ่อแม่ และการให้อิสระของพ่อแม่ ส่วนการรับรู้ความคาดหวังของพ่อแม่ ประกอบด้วย การรับรู้ความคาดหวังของพ่อแม่ทางการเรียน การรับรู้ความคาดหวังของพ่อแม่ทางอาชีพ และการรับรู้ความทะเยอทะยานของพ่อแม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้ใหญ่แรกเริ่ม ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 – 25 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 21.850 ปี จำนวน 510 คน ซึ่งดำเนินการวิจัยผ่านการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองในรูปแบบออนไลน์ และวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL 10.20 Student ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเลี้ยงดูของพ่อแม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อวุฒิภาวะทางจิตสังคม (β = 0.620, p < .01) ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนบทบาทและการรับรู้ความคาดหวังของพ่อแม่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อวุฒิภาวะทางจิตสังคม ถือเป็นการเน้นย้ำได้ว่าสถาบันครอบครัวมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อพัฒนาการของลูก ดังนั้นพ่อแม่ยุคใหม่จึงควรให้ความสำคัญต่อการเลี้ยงดู กล่าวคือ หากพ่อแม่แสดงออกถึงการเอาใจใส่ ให้ความอบอุ่น และให้อิสระในการคิดหรือทำสิ่งต่าง ๆ แก่ลูก จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้ลูกมีวุฒิภาวะทางจิตสังคมสูงหรือมีการคิดตัดสินอย่างเป็นผู้ใหญ่ได้มากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยในอนาคตอาจนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดในการศึกษาปัจจัยเพิ่มเติมที่ส่งผลต่อวุฒิภาวะทางจิตสังคม หรือทำวิจัยในรูปแบบผสมผสาน เพื่อช่วยขยายองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวุฒิภาวะทางจิตสังคมในบริบทไทยให้กว้างยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore the association of role transitions, parenting, and perceived parental expectations on psychosocial maturity in emerging adults. Role transitions consisted of completing formal education, working, having close/intimate relationships, and independent living. Parenting consisted of parental warmth and parental autonomy support, while perceived parental expectations consisted of perceived academic parental expectations, perceived career parental expectations, and perceived parental ambitions. Participants were 510 emerging Thai adults (18 – 25 years old, mean age = 21.85) which took the entire online self-report. The data was analyzed using structural equation modeling (SEM) by LISREL 10.20 Student. The result showed that parenting was positively associated with psychosocial maturity (β = 0.620, p < .01) whereas role transitions and perceived parental expectations did not associate with psychosocial maturity. The findings suggested that parenting was an integral part of human development. Giving children warmth and autonomy support in order to promote child’s psychosocial maturity or ability to think and make judgement like a mature adult should be emphasized for new-generation parents. Future research may expand the knowledge by adding other factors that associated with psychosocial maturity. Mixed methods research may be conducted in order to broaden the knowledge about psychosocial maturity in Thailand.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.