Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association of intrinsic work values, extrinsic work values, work relationship, status work values and future time perspective on intentions to change career in emerging adults
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.762
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของค่านิยมในการทำงาน และการรับรู้เวลาในอนาคตโดยค่านิยมในการทำงานแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประเภทได้แก่ ค่านิยมภายใน ค่านิยมภายนอก ความสัมพันธ์ในที่ทำงาน และค่านิยมด้านการมีเกียรติที่มีต่อความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนอาชีพ ของผู้ใหญ่แรกเริ่ม จำนวน 278 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 18-29 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 26.5 ปี) ที่กำลังทำงานประจำ โดยร่วมงานกับบริษัทปัจจุบันเป็นเวลามากกว่า 2 ปี ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ และจากรูปแบบเอกสาร โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบการถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple regression) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่านิยมในการทำงานที่ประกอบด้วย ค่านิยมภายใน ค่านิยมภายนอก ความสัมพันธ์ในที่ทำงาน ค่านิยมด้านการมีเกียรติ และการรับรู้เวลาในอนาคตร่วมกันอธิบายความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนอาชีพได้ร้อยละ 23.9 และเมื่อปรับความคลาดเคลื่อนจะร่วมกันอธิบายความ ตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนอาชีพได้ร้อยละ 22.5 โดยค่านิยมนอกงาน (β = -.233, p < .01) และความสัมพันธ์ในที่ทำงาน (β= -.196, p = .002) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนอาชีพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการรับรู้เวลาในอนาคต (β= .138, p = .012) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนอาชีพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการวิจัยได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ใหญ่แรกเริ่มมีแนวโน้มไม่คิดที่จะเปลี่ยนอาชีพ หากมีการรับรู้การทำงานที่ตอบสนองค่านิยมภายนอก (เช่น มีเงินเดือนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น สวัสดิการต่าง ๆ ดี เป็นต้น) และมีการรับรู้ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีในที่ทำงาน และหากบุคคลวัยนี้ให้ความสำคัญกับเวลาในอนาคต ก็จะมีความตั้งใจที่จะเปลี่ยนอาชีพ งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจพัฒนาการทางด้านอาชีพของบุคคลในวัยผู้ใหญ่แรกเริ่ม ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในการช่วยให้บุคคลวัยนี้เข้าใจตนเอง และช่วยให้หน่วยงานเข้าใจความต้องการของผู้ที่อยู่ในวัยเปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่การทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore the relationships between intrinsic work vales, extrinsic work values, work relationship, status work values and intention to change career in emerging adults. Participants were 287 full-time employees, age 18-29 years old (M = 26.5) Participants were asked to complete either paper or online survey. Multiple regression analysis was used to examine the associations of intrinsic work vales, extrinsic work vales, work relationship, status values and future time perspective on intention to change career in emerging adults. The results show that all the factors together explain 23.9% of the variance in Intention to change career at statistically significant level of 0.01. According to the result, we found that intention to chance career negatively correlates with extrinsic work values (β= -.233, p < .01) and work relationship (β= -.196, p = .002) and positively correlates with future time perspective (β= .138, p = .012). The results showed that emerging adults tend not to have intention to change career, when they perceived good extrinsic work values (such as increasing salary and good welfare) and good relationship. Also, when they perceived about future time perspectives, they increasingly had intention to change career. The finding could help emerging adults understand their career development and identity. Moreover, the company could understand their needs in transition to working life.
Creative Commons License