Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alignment of curricula and theses in educational research graduate programs: application of text mining of Thai and international databases
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1179
Abstract
ความสอดคล้องหลักสูตร และวิทยานิพนธ์ไม่เพียงแต่จะสร้างความมั่นใจในการใช้หลักสูตร แต่จะช่วยปรับปรุงหลักสูตรให้เหมาะสมกับผู้เรียนอีกด้วย ทั้งนี้การวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของหลักสูตรมีข้อมูลที่อยู่ในลักษณะข้อความจึงทำให้การวิเคราะห์มีความยุ่งยากและเสียเวลา การทำเหมืองข้อความจึงเหมาะกับการวิเคราะห์ในบริบทนี้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องระหว่างคุณลักษณะของหลักสูตร และคุณลักษณะวิทยานิพนธ์สาขาวิจัยการศึกษาของประเทศไทยด้วยทำเหมืองข้อความ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องระหว่างคุณลักษณะของหลักสูตร และคุณลักษณะวิทยานิพนธ์สาขาวิจัยการศึกษาของสากลด้วยการทำเหมืองข้อความ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องระหว่างคุณลักษณะของหลักสูตร และคุณลักษณะวิทยานิพนธ์ของสาขาวิจัยการศึกษาประเทศไทยและสากล 4) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะด้านการสอนของอาจารย์ คุณลักษณะด้านการวิจัยของอาจารย์ และความสอดคล้องคุณลักษณะของหลักสูตรและคุณลักษณะวิทยานิพนธ์สาขาวิจัยการศึกษา ข้อมูลหลักสูตรและวิทยานิพนธ์ของประเทศไทยเก็บรวบรวมจากเอกสารกรอบมาตรฐานคุณวุฒิระดับอุดมศึกษาแห่งชาติ ในช่วงปี 2550-2561 และฐานข้อมูล THAILIS ในส่วนของข้อมูลสากลเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากมหาวิทยาลัยที่ติดอันดับ 1–10 ในสาขาจิตวิทยาการศึกษา จาก USNEWS 2019 ด้วยฐานข้อมูล ProQuest และข้อมูลจากเว็บไซต์แต่ละมหาวิทยาลัย การรวบรวมข้อมูลของประเทศไทยมีหลักสูตรที่มีข้อมูลครบถ้วน 8 แห่งและวิทยานิพนธ์ จำนวน 735 เล่ม นอกจานั้นสามารถรวบรวมหลักสูตรจิตวิทยาการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยชั้นนำ 10 อันดับของโลกได้จำนวน 7 หลักสูตรและวิทยานิพนธ์จำนวน 763 เล่ม จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทำเหมืองข้อความ การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายข้อความ และการวิเคราะห์สมนัย ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสอดคล้องของหลักสูตรและวิทยานิพนธ์สาขาวิจัยการศึกษาประเทศไทยแต่ละมหาวิทยาลัยไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก (closeness= .092–.224) โดยมหาวิทยาลัยมหาวิทยาลัยตั้งอยู่ในภาคเหนือตอนล่าง ที่เน้นการสอนวัดผลและวิจัยการศึกษา มีคำสอดคล้องครอบคลุมระหว่างคำที่ปรากฏในหลักสูตรกับคำที่ปรากฏในวิทยานิพนธ์มากที่สุด (closeness = .224) 2. ความสอดคล้องของหลักสูตรและวิทยานิพนธ์สาขาวิจัยการศึกษาแต่มหาวิทยาลัยในสากลมมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน (closeness = .197–.260) โดยมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลตั้งอยู่ตอนกลางส่วนบนของสหรัฐอเมริกา เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีคำที่ปรากฏในหลักสูตรกับคำที่ปรากฏในวิทยานิพนธ์ในโมเดลมากที่สุด 3. หลักสูตรวิจัยการศึกษาของ 10 มหาวิทยาลัยชั้นนำมีความสอดคล้องระหว่างหลักสูตรและวิทยานิพนธ์มากกว่า หลักสูตรวิจัยการศึกษาของประเทศไทย อีกทั้งพบข้อสังเกตได้ว่า มีคำที่เกี่ยวกับวิธีวิทยาขั้นสูงปรากฏในหลักสูตรวิจัยในมหาวิทยาลัยชั้นนำแต่ไม่ค่อยพบในหลักสูตรไทย ยกเว้นในมหาวิทยาลัยในภาคกลาง เน้นวิจัยการศึกษา เช่น คำว่า grounded analysis, visual analysis, social network analysis, single case research, supervised machine learning 4. การสอนโดยใช้วิจัยเป็นฐาน การใช้โปรแกรมทางสถิติที่ทันสมัย การตีพิมพ์ในระดับชาติน้อยกว่า 10 ฉบับ และการตีพิมพ์ในระดับนานาชาติมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความสอดคล้องคุณลักษณะของหลักสูตรและคุณลักษณะวิทยานิพนธ์สาขาวิจัยการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The alignment of a graduate curriculum and its students’ theses could provide information for not only assuring the curriculum implementation, but also supporting the curriculum improvement to better enhance students’ learning. Analyzing such an alignment manually seems to be tedious and time consuming because required data are mostly in the form of text. Using text mining is more appropriate in this situation. This study, therefore, aims to: 1) analyze the alignment of characteristics of curricula and theses in educational research programs in Thailand, using text mining; 2) analyze such an alignment in educational research programs from other countries, using text mining; 3) compare the alignment observed in educational research programs of Thailand with that of other countries; and 4) study the relationship of instructors’ teaching and research characteristics and the alignment. The data were curriculum documents and theses during 2007-2018 collected from the National Qualifications Framework for Higher Education database, the THAILIS database, the ProQuest database, universities’ libraries, and universities’ websites. For the international data, this study focused only on the Top 10 universities ranked by the USNEWS 2019. The final data included 8 curricula and 735 theses from Thailand and 7 curricula and 763 theses from the Top 10 universities around the world. Besides text mining, text network and correspondence analyses were also used to analyze the data. The key findings can be summarized as follows: 1. The curriculum and theses seemed to align well (closeness = .092–.224) for all educational research programs in Thailand. The university located in the lower northern region of Thailand, which emphasizes on teaching, evaluation, and education research, had the most consistent words between the words appeared in the curriculum and in the thesis (closeness = .224). 2. The curriculum and theses seemed to align well (closeness = .197–.260) for all educational research programs in international universities. The public university located in the upper middle part of the United States had the most consistent words that appeared in the curriculum and theses. 3. The alignment between the curriculum and theses of Top 10 programs was more consistent than that of Thailand. It should be noted that some advanced methodological words were very common in the curriculum and theses of those top programs, e.g., visual analysis, social network analysis, single-case research, and supervised machine learning. Such terms were hardly found in Thai curricula and theses, except for those of the university located in the central region of Thailand, which emphasizes on research methodology. 4. Research-based teaching, using modern statistical softwares, and publishing at least 10 international and national research papers significantly associated with the high level of alignment between the curriculum and theses.
Creative Commons License