Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of written science communication abilities of upper secondary school students using inquiry instruction and collaborative writing
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.749
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการเขียนสื่อสารวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับการเขียนแบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง และ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนสื่อสารวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับการเขียนแบบร่วมมือรวมพลัง กลุ่มที่ศึกษาเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้นโดยมีรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดสองครั้ง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลความสามารถในการ การสื่อสารวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนสื่อสารวิทยาศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (content analysis) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยรวมของความสามารถในการเขียนสื่อสารวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับดี 2. คะแนนความสามารถในการเขียนสื่อสารวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยการจัด การเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบร่วมกับการเขียนแบบร่วมมือรวมพลังสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were to 1) examine science communication writing abilities of students after using inquiry instructions and collaborative writing and 2) compare the science communication writing abilities of students between before and after learned through inquiry instructions and collaborative writing. The research group was eleventh-grade students from a large secondary school in Bangkok. The design of this pre-experimental research was a one-group pretest-posttest design. The data of the students' science communication writing was collected before and after the instruction. The research instruments was science communication writing test. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, mean percentage score, standard deviation, t-test and content analysis The research findings were as follows: 1) the written science communication abilities mean post test score of students was rated at good level. 2) the written science communication abilities mean posttest score of students was significantly higher than the mean pretest score (p=0.05)
Creative Commons License