Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of instructional package of mechanical robot with design process to enhance system thinking of elementary school students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจทิพย์ ณ สงขลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.608
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาชุดการสอนกลไกหุ่นยนต์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบ เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้ชุดการสอนกลไกหุ่นยนต์ด้วยกระบวนการอกแบบ เพื่อส่งเสริมการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนประสาทวิทยานนทบุรี ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 24 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ชุดการสอนกลไกหุ่นยนต์ แบบทดสอบวัดการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบของชุดการสอนกลไกหุ่นยนต์ และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าประสิทธิภาพ และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุดการสอนกลไกหุ่นยนต์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบ เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการคิดเชิงระบบของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ (1) ครู (2) นักเรียน (3) สื่อการเรียนรู้ และ (4) การวัดและประเมินผล และมีขั้นตอนของการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบ ประกอบด้วย 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) ขั้นนำเสนอสถานการณ์ (2) ขั้นพิจารณาปัญหา (3) ขั้นพัฒนาแนวทางการคิด (4) ขั้นเรียนรู้ผลงานกลุ่ม (5) ขั้นทดสอบปรับปรุงและประเมินผล (6) ขั้นสรุปรวมแลกเปลี่ยนการเรียนรู้ และจากการทดลองผลคะแนนจากการทดสอบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบของชุดการสอนกลไกหุ่นยนต์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop instructional package of mechanical robot with design process to enhance system thinking of elementary school students and 2) to study the pre-test and post-test scores after learning with the instructional package. The sample included 24 Prathomsuksa 6 students at Prasartvidhyanonthaburi School in semester 2 of academic year 2018. The research instruments involved instructional package of mechanical robot, achievement test, and questionnaire. Data were statistically analyzed in mean, standard deviation, efficiency, and t-test. The findings revealed as follows instructional package of mechanical robot with design process to enhance system thinking of elementary school students. this comprises four components; namely, (1) Teacher, (2) Students, (3) Learning media, and (4) Measurement and Evaluation. In this regard, there are six phases in the process of learning management through design process as follows: (1) Presenting the situation phase, (2) Evaluating the problem phase, (3) Developing thinking process phase, (4) Learning group work phase, (5) Testing, improving and evaluating phase, and (6) Summarizing and exchanging knowledge phase. and The experimental result indicated that the post-test mean score after learning with the package were significantly higher than the pre-test mean score at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.