Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using analogy strategy incorporated with 5e learning cycle on analytical thinking ability and chemistry learning achievement of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Second Advisor
พร้อมพงศ์ เพียรพินิจธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.747
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์แนวเทียบร่วมกับวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังเรียนของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์แนวเทียบร่วมกับวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E กับกลุ่มที่เรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมีหลังเรียนของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนรู้กลยุทธ์ด้วยแนวเทียบร่วมกับวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E กับกลุ่มที่เรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเขต 1 กรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2562 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน รวม 100 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 53 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 47 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงฉบับก่อนเรียนเท่ากับ 0.64 ฉบับหลังเรียนเท่ากับ 0.67 และ 2) แบบทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.46 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) การศึกษาพัฒนาการ (normalized gain) และขนาดของผล (effect size) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนที่เรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์แนวเทียบร่วมกับวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่เรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์แนวเทียบร่วมกับวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่เรียนรู้ด้วยวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนที่เรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์แนวเทียบร่วมกับวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยวงจรการเรียนรู้ 5E อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was quasi-experimental research using a two-group pretest-posttest design. The purposes of this study were to (1) compare the students’ analytical thinking ability before and after learning by using analogy strategy incorporated with 5E learning cycle (2) compare the students’ analytical thinking ability between a group learning with analogy strategy incorporated with 5E learning cycle and another group learning with 5E learning cycle and (3) compare the students’ chemistry learning achievement between a group learning with analogy strategy incorporated with 5E learning cycle and another group which learning by 5E learning cycle. The population was upper secondary students of large schools in Bangkok. The sample was 100 of twelfth-grade students consisting of the experimental group with 53 students and the control group with 47 students. This research was conducted in the first semester of the academic year 2019 for 7 weeks. The research instruments were analytical thinking ability test with reliability at 0.64 for pretest, at 0.67 for posttest and chemistry learning achievement test with reliability at 0.46. The collected data was analyzed using the arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation, independent sample t-test, and dependent sample t-test. The study revealed that: 1. After learning by using an analogy strategy incorporated with the 5E learning cycle, students had an average score of analytical thinking ability higher than before learning at a 0.5 level of significance. 2. Students who learned by using analogy strategy incorporated with the 5E learning cycle had an average score of analytical thinking ability higher than those who learned by the 5E learning cycle at a 0.5 level of significance. 3. Students who learned by using analogy strategy incorporated with the 5E learning cycle had an average chemistry learning achievement score higher than those who learned by the 5E learning cycle at a 0.5 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.