Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of learning using historical approach on scientific reasoning abilities and chemistry learning achievement of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.744
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองศึกษาความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมีของนักเรียน ดำเนินการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยง 0.89 การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เป็นการทดลองเบื้องต้นมีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ และ (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมีของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเชิงประวัติศาสตร์กับเกณฑ์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน เขตบางรัก กรุงเทพมหานคร กำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ (1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยง 0.89 และ(2) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมี เรื่อง กฎของแก๊ส ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.95 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) และกำหนดเกณฑ์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมีโดยใช้คะแนนจุดตัด (Cut-off score) ซึ่งพิจารณาจากสัมประสิทธิ์ฟี (Phi coefficient) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ร้อยละ 27.34 นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับซับซ้อนบางส่วนสามารถระบุตัวแปรอิสระได้ถูกต้องแต่ยังตั้งคำถามเชิงสาเหตุและตั้งสมมติฐานได้แบบไม่สมบูรณ์ ในขณะที่นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับซับซ้อนน้อยระบุตัวแปรอิสระไม่ได้ ตั้งคำถามเชิงสาเหตุแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ และตั้งสมมติฐานด้วยประโยคคำถาม 2. หลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ส่งผลให้นักเรียนมีคะแนนความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. หลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ส่งผลให้นักเรียนมีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเคมีหลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was an experimental research focusing on students’ scientific reasoning ability and effects of learning using historical approach on students’ scientific reasoning ability and their chemistry learning achievement. The first phase was qualitative data collection with the purpose to study the students’ scientific reasoning ability. The instrument was the scientific reasoning test with reliability of 0.89. The second phase was a pre-experimental research with the purposes to (1) compare the scores of students’ scientific reasoning ability between before and after learning through historical approach and (2) compare the scores of students’ chemistry learning achievement after learning through historical approach with the criteria. The participants were thirty of 10th grade – students from a private school in Bangrak District, Bangkok who were studying in the first semester of academic year 2020. The research instruments were (1) the scientific reasoning test with reliability of 0.89, and (2) the chemistry achievement test with reliability of 0.95. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test and Cut-off score criteria which was determined by phi coefficient The research findings were found that: 1. Students’ average score of scientific reasoning ability was 27.34 percent. Student who has the scientific reasoning at “Somewhat complex” level can identify the independent variable. However, they still made incomplete causal questions and hypotheses. Student who has the scientific reasoning at “Least complex” level can not identify the independent variable and also made incomplete causal questions and used questions as hypotheses. 2. After learning through historical approach students’ average score of scientific reasoning ability was higher than the score made before learning at .05 level of significance. 3. After learning through historical approach students’ average score of chemistry learning achievement was higher than the criterion score at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License