Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of retention rate between Thailand innovative and imported opaque dental pit and fissure sealant: a randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ส่งศิริประดับบุญ
Second Advisor
พสุธา ธัญญะกิจไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.808
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการยึดติดทางคลินิกของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันเรซินระหว่างวัสดุชนิดขุ่นแอลเอเอส (LAS-opaque) กับวัสดุคลินโปร™ (Clinpro™) การศึกษาทางคลินิกครั้งนี้ออกแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบภายในบุคคลเดียวกันและอยู่ในขากรรไกรเดียวกัน โดยทำการศึกษาในเด็กจำนวน 56 คน อายุ 6-9 ปี ในฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่หนึ่งจำนวน 86 คู่ฟัน โดยสุ่มให้ฟันข้างหนึ่งเคลือบด้วยวัสดุชนิดขุ่นแอลเอเอสและอีกข้างหนึ่งเคลือบด้วยวัสดุคลินโปร™ ติดตามอัตราการยึดติดของวัสดุที่ระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 เดือน จำแนกการยึดติดเป็น 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การยึดติดอยู่ทั้งหมด การยึดติดบางส่วน และการหลุดทั้งหมด เปรียบเทียบอัตราการยึดติดของวัสดุทั้งสองด้วยสถิติแม็กนีมาร์ (McNemar test) โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการยึดติดบริเวณด้านบดเคี้ยวของวัสดุทั้งสองชนิดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) ที่ระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 เดือน โดยวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดขุ่นแอลเอเอสมีอัตราการยึดติดอยู่ทั้งหมดเท่ากับร้อยละ 75.6 และ 75.9 ที่ระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 เดือน ตามลำดับ ส่วนวัสดุคลินโปร™ มีอัตราการยึดติดเท่ากับร้อยละ 86.6 และ 77.2 ที่ระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 เดือน ตามลำดับ สรุปผลการศึกษาอัตราการยึดติดของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดขุ่นแอลเอเอสและวัสดุคลินโปรมีอัตราการยึดติดไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object of this study was to compare clinical retention rate of Thailand innovative opaque sealant (LAS-opaque) and imported sealant (Clinpro™). This split-mouth design clinical trial was conducted in a total of 56 children ages 6-9 years. Eighty-six pairs of erupted first permanent molars were recruited and randomized, with half receiving LAS-opaque and half Clinpro™. The retention of the sealant was evaluated at 6 and 12 months after treatment, and recorded as total retention, partial retention or total loss. McNemar test was used to evaluate differences in retention rates between two groups. The result demonstrated that there was no statistical difference in retention rates between groups at 6 and 12 months follow up (p > 0.05). In LAS opaque sealant group, 75.6% and 75.9% showed total retention at 6 and 12 months respectively. While Clinpro™ sealant group showed 86.6% and 77.2% at 6 and 12 months respectively. In conclusion, there was no significant difference in retention rates between LAS-opaque sealant and Clinpro™ at 6 and 12 months follow up.
Creative Commons License