Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities using 7e learning cycle and higher order questions on mathematical problem solving ability of seventh grade students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.733
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบ 7E ร่วมกับการใช้คำถามระดับสูงระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ทั้งในภาพรวมและตามองค์ประกอบย่อยของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบ 7E ร่วมกับการใช้คำถามระดับสูงระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 โดยการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ฉบับก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความแปรปรวน ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ การทดสอบค่าที และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ในภาพรวมและตามทุกองค์ประกอบย่อยดีขึ้นทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare mathematical problem-solving ability of students before and after using the 7E learning cycle with higher order questions learning activities, and 2) to study the ability to solve mathematical problems both in general and according to the sub - components of the students receiving mathematics learning activities using the 7E learning cycle with Higher Order Questions classified by skill levels: high-achieving, average-achieving and low-achieving groups, between before and after studying. There were 35 students in the experimental group of seventh grade students in Pathum Thani, during the second semester of academic year 2019 using the purposive sampling. The instruments for data collection were two the mathematical problem-solving ability tests: for pre-test and post-test. Such the data so obtained were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, percentage, t-test, and by content analysis The results of the study revealed that 1) the mathematical problem-solving ability of students of the experimental group was higher than that of before the experiment at a .05 level of significance and 2) the mathematical problem-solving ability of students of the experimental group has been improved to the positive direction and all aspects.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.