Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude toward landscape as promoting perceived restoration from mental fatigue
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จามรี จุลกะรัตน์
Second Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1064
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภูมิทัศน์ธรรมชาติในฐานะที่มีส่วนในการช่วยฟื้นฟูจิตใจและส่งเสริมสุขภาวะนั้นเป็นที่ยอมรับในแวดวงวิชาการทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ สำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบภูมิทัศน์ธรรมชาติที่สามารถส่งเสริมความรู้สึกถึงการฟื้นคืนพลังจากความเหนื่อยล้าทางจิตใจ จากการบูรณาการแนวคิดและทฤษฏีทางจิตวิทยาสภาพแวดล้อมในทฤษฎีฟื้นฟูความใส่ใจ (The Attention Restoration Theory: ART) เข้ากับองค์ความรู้ทางภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม ซึ่งคือแนวความคิดเรื่องความพึงพอใจต่อภูมิทัศน์ (Landscape preference) ทั้งนี้กระบวนการวิจัยคือการประยุกต์นำเครื่องมือมาตรวัดทางจิตวิทยาเข้ามาใช้ทดสอบ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติเพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการส่งเสริมความรู้สึกถึงฟื้นคืนพลังของภูมิทัศน์ธรรมชาติ 3 แบบคือ ภูมิทัศน์ป่า ภูมิทัศน์ทุ่งหญ้า และภูมิทัศน์ริมน้ำ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความเหนื่อยล้าทางจิตใจกับทัศนคติต่อภูมิทัศน์ธรรมชาติด้านการส่งเสริมความรู้สึกถึงการฟื้นคืนพลังจากความเหนื่อยล้าทางจิตใจ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์ให้สามารถรองรับการปรับตัวต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในสังคมต่อไป ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า ลักษณะภูมิทัศน์ที่มีคุณสมบัติดีที่สุดในการส่งเสริมความรู้สึกถึงการฟื้นคืนพลัง คือ ภูมิทัศน์ริมน้ำ และองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์ที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีที่สุดคือ ต้นไม้ใหญ่ทรงร่มที่อยู่ริมน้ำ สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเหนื่อยล้าทางจิตใจกับความรู้สึกถึงการฟื้นคืนพลังในภูมิทัศน์แต่ละแบบนั้นยังไม่ชัดเจน แต่บางองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์ที่คัดเลือกมาใช้เป็นตัวแทนในการทดสอบมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความเหนื่อยล้าทางจิตใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่า นอกจากองค์ประกอบที่มีคุณภาพที่ดีแล้ว การจัดองค์ประกอบยังมีความสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมความรู้สึกถึงการฟื้นคืนพลังอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The benefits of the natural environment to the mental restoration and individual well-being has long been studied. The propose of this thesis is to study the attitude toward natural landscapes in promoting perceived restoration from mental fatigue from the integration of concepts and theories of environmental psychology in the Attention Restoration Theory (ART) with the concept of landscape preference. The research process is to use the application of psychological measurement tools to examine the attitude toward natural landscapes. The three types of tools that we use to study perceived restoration are forest landscape, grassland landscape, and the waterfront landscape. Also, this study covers the correlation between the level of mental fatigue and the attitude toward natural landscapes and aims to suggest the design consideration for landscape design to help reduce mental health problems in society The result shows that the waterfront landscape and the landscape element of a big tree by the waterfront are the best qualities in promoting perceived restoration from mental fatigue. However, the relationship between the level of mental fatigue and the attitude toward natural landscapes is still unclear but some landscape elements selected for the test are significantly correlated to the level of mental fatigue.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.