Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching on mathematical problem solving and reasoning abilities of seventh grade students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จงกล ทำสวน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.732
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหาระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหาเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหาระหว่าง ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 4) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหาเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม และ 5) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 44 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรม การเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และแบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหามีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหามีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหามีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหามีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 5) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยเน้นประเด็นปัญหามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาและการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare mathematical problem solving ability of the students learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching to the between, before and after learning, 2) to compare mathematical problem solving ability of the students after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching to the 60%, 3) to compare mathematical reasoning ability of the students learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching to the between, before and after learning, 4) to compare mathematical reasoning ability of the students after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching to the 60%, and 5) to study the development of mathematical problem solving and reasoning abilities of the students learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching. The subjects were seventh grade students of the extra-large school in Bangkok. There were 44 students. The experimental instruments were the use of the lesson plan focusing on organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching. The instruments for data collection were the use of the mathematical problem solving ability tests and of the mathematical reasoning ability tests. Such the data so obtained were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, percentage, t-test, and by content analysis. The results of the research revealed that: 1) the mathematical problem solving ability of the students after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching were higher than that of before the experiment at a .05 level of significance, 2) the mathematical problem solving ability of the students after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching were higher than 60% at a .05 level of significance, 3) the mathematical reasoning ability of the students after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching were higher than that of before the experiment at a .05 level of significance, 4) the mathematical reasoning ability of the students after learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching were higher than 60% at a .05 level of significance, and 5) the mathematical problem solving and reasoning abilities of the students learning by organizing mathematics learning activities using problem-oriented teaching have been improved to the positive direction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.