Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of body powder for preventing groin rash among conscripts
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
สุพิชญา ไทยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.729
Abstract
ภูมิหลังการศึกษา : ผื่นที่ขาหนีบจากโรคกลากที่ขาหนีบ(Tinea cruris) Intertrigo Erythrasma Candidiasis เป็นโรคผิวหนังที่พบได้บ่อยในทหาร แม้ผื่นที่ขาหนีบจะไม่ใช่โรคที่มีความรุนแรงถึงขั้นเสียชีวิตแต่ก็ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการฝึกและคุณภาพชีวิตของทหาร ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของแป้งป้องกันผื่นที่ขาหนีบในบุคคลากรทหาร วัตถุประสงค์ : 1.) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของผื่นที่ขาหนีบระหว่างทหารเกณฑ์กลุ่มที่ใช้แป้งผงโรยตัว (กลุ่มทดลอง)และกลุ่มที่ใช้แป้งในท้องตลาด (กลุ่มควบคุม) และ2) เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในทหารเกณฑ์จากการใช้แป้งทั้งในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม วิธีการ : การทดลองแบบสุ่มทั้งกลุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม (cluster randomized controlled trial) ในหน่วยฝึกทหาร 11 หน่วยในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีหน่วยฝึกทหารจำนวน 7 และ 4 หน่วย (ซึ่งมีทหารเกณฑ์จำนวน 937 และ 911 คนที่เข้าเกณฑ์และเข้าร่วมการศึกษา) ถูกจัดเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ทหารเกณฑ์ใช้แป้งเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ โดยที่นายสิบพยาบาลในแต่ละหน่วยฝึกจะช่วยประเมินการเกิดผื่นที่ขาหนีบในทหารเกณฑ์ทุก 2 สัปดาห์ ทหารเกณฑ์ที่มีผื่นที่ขาหนีบจะถูกส่งไปตรวจและรักษาจากแพทย์เฉพาะทางโรคผิวหนังที่แผนกโรคผิวหนังโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ผลการศึกษา : พบว่าในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมเกิดผื่นที่ขาหนีบ 217 และ 276 คนตามลำดับ โดยมีอัตราอุบัติการณ์ 23.16 และ 30.30 รายต่อ 100 คนต่อ 10 สัปดาห์ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.001) วิเคราะห์ค่า adjusted rate ratio (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95%) โดยวิเคราะห์สถิติแบบ Multi-level Poisson regression เท่ากับ 0.76 (0.68 , 0.84) p = 0.001 นอกจากนี้อาการแทรกซ้อนที่อาจเกิดขึ้นนั้นพบได้ไม่บ่อยในกลุ่มทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุป : แป้งผงโรยตัวป้องกันผื่นมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการเกิดผื่นที่ขาหนีบในทหารเกณฑ์ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Groin rashes from Tinea cruris, Intertrigo, Erythrasma, and Candidiasis are common skin diseases in military careers. Although the diseases are not so fatal, they affect training efficiency and quality of life of soldiers. At present, there is still no study about the effectiveness of the anti-rash powder among military personnel in Thailand. Objective: 1) To compare the incidence rate of groin rash between conscripts who use the anti-rash powder (experimental group) with those who use a commercial body powder (control group), and 2) To study the incidence of adverse events in the conscripts from powder use in both the experimental and control groups. Method: A cluster randomized controlled trial was conducted among the selected 11 military training units in Bangkok, of which 7 and 4 units (with the accompanying eligible 937 and 911 conscripts recruited) were allocated into the experimental and control groups respectively. The powder use period was 10 weeks, during which the military training nurses in each training unit were requested to assess the occurrence of groin rash among the conscripts biweekly. Conscripts with newly developed groin rash were sent for further examination and treatment from a dermatologist at the Dermatology Department of Phramongkutklao Hospital. Results: New groin rashes were developed among 217 and 276 conscripts respectively in the experimental and control groups. The corresponding incidence rates of 23.16 and 30.30 cases per 100 people per 10 weeks, which were statistical significantly different (p = 0.001). Further analysis by Multi-level Poisson regression, the adjusted rate ratio (95% Confidence interval) was 0.76 (0.68, 0.84) p = 0.001 . In addition, the potential complicating symptoms were not more frequent among the experimental than the control groups. Conclusions: The anti-rash body powder is effective in preventing the groin rash among military conscripts in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.