Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Low strength wastewater treatment by moving bed biofilm reactor (MBBR)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1298
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียความเข้มข้นต่ำโดยถังปฏิกรณ์ฟิล์มชีวภาพชนิดตัวกลางเคลื่อนที่ (Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor, MBBR) ในการศึกษาทำการทดลองในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ปริมาตร 2 ลิตร (ปริมาตรถังที่ยังไม่มีตัวกลาง) จำนวน 2 ถังต่ออนุกรมกัน เติมตัวกลางพลาสติกของบริษัท Aqwise ปริมาณร้อยละ 50 ของปริมาตรถัง เดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นบีโอดี 50-200 มก./ล. และควบคุมอัตราการเติมอากาศที่ 2.5 ล./นาที การทดลองช่วงแรกทำการทดลองโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าอัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ต่อพื้นที่ตัวกลาง (Surface Area Loading Rate, SALR) ที่เข้าถังแรกเท่ากับ 2.0, 3.0, 3.9, 7.9 ก.ซีโอดี/ตร.ม.-วัน และความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียคงที่ 20 มก./ล. เวลากักน้ำถังละ 3 ชม. ผลการทดลองพบว่า ทั้ง 4 สภาวะที่ทำการเดินระบบ มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์และบำบัดแอมโมเนียไนโตรเจนเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 97.9 และ 98.9 ตามลำดับ และเมื่ออัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ต่อพื้นที่ตัวกลางเพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มชีวภาพที่ยึดเกาะตัวกลางจะมีความหนามากขึ้น อัตราการหลุดของฟิล์มชีวภาพสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ปริมาณจุลชีพแขวนลอยในระบบเพิ่มขึ้น ที่อัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ต่อพื้นที่ตัวกลางสูงสุดที่ 7.9 ก.ซีโอดี/ตร.ม.-วัน ปริมาณจุลชีพที่ยึดเกาะบนตัวกลางมีค่าสูงถึง 6,650 มก.ของแข็งแขวนลอยระเหยได้/ล.ของถังปฏิกรณ์ ปริมาณจุลชีพแขวนลอยมีค่าเท่ากับ 141.2 มก.ของแข็งแขวนลอยระเหยได้/ล. การทดลองช่วงที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของเวลากักน้ำต่อการทำงานของระบบ MBBR ทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเวลากักน้ำที่ 4, 3, 2 และ 1 ชั่วโมง โดยกำหนดอัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์ต่อพื้นที่ตัวกลางคงที่ที่ 4.87 ก.บีโอดี/ตร.ม./วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า เวลากักน้ำไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี โดยระบบสามารถกำจัดซีโอดีได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ทั้ง 4 สภาวะที่เดินระบบ แต่เวลากักน้ำมีผลกับประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดแอมโมเนีย โดยเมื่อเวลากักน้ำลดลงส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดแอมโมเนียของระบบสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากที่เวลากักน้ำต่ำ จุลชีพแขวนลอยในระบบมีปริมาณน้อยลง ส่งผลให้จุลชีพที่ยึดเกาะบนตัวกลางเจริญเติบโตได้ดี ดังนั้นที่เวลากักน้ำต่ำสุด ฟิล์มชีวภาพที่ยึดเกาะบนตัวกลางจึงมีความหนามากที่สุด โดยมีค่าสูงถึง 8,670 มก.ของแข็งแขวนลอยระเหยได้/ล.ของถังปฏิกรณ์ ส่วนปริมาณจุลชีพแขวนลอยจะมีค่าต่ำสุด โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 52.6 มก.ของแข็งแขวนลอยระเหยได้/ล. การทดลองในช่วงที่ 3 เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการทำงานของระบบ MBBR ในภาวะพลวัต (Dynamics) โดยการจำลองสภาวะที่ระบบต้องรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชลศาสตร์ที่สูง (Hydraulic Shock Load) เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ระบบ MBBR สามารถทนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาระทางชลศาสตร์ได้ดี เนื่องจากจุลชีพยึดเกาะอยู่บนตัวกลาง จึงไม่เกิดการหลุด (wash out) ออกจากระบบ การทดลองในช่วงที่ 4 ศึกษาค่าเวลากักน้ำต่ำที่สุดของระบบ MBBR ผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียต่ำโดยมีค่าบีโอดี 33 มก./ล. เวลากักน้ำต่ำสุดที่ระบบสามารถทำงานได้โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดมากกว่าร้อยละ75 คือเวลากักน้ำ 30 นาที จากการทดลองจะเห็นได้ว่าระบบ MBBR สามารถทำงานได้ดีกับน้ำเสียความเข้มข้นต่ำ ซึ่งข้อมูลจากการทดลองน่าจะนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเดินระบบระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียของกรุงเทพมหานครที่ประสบปัญหาน้ำเสียเข้าระบบมีความเข้มข้นต่ำและปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชลศาสตร์ (Hydraulic Shock Load) ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor (MBBR) is a biological wastewater treatment system that the biomass is attached to media carrier. The carriers move freely along with the water in the reactor. A lab-scale reactor with two total liquid volume of 2L (not included media) was used in the study. The reactor was filled with the Aqwise plastic media to 50% of the volume of empty reactor and fed continuously with synthetic low strength wastewater with the BOD concentration at 50-200 mg/L and controlled the aeration rate at 2.5 L/min. In the first experiment, Hydraulic Retention Time (HRT) in each reactor was 3 hours at Surface Area Loading Rate (SALR) in the first reactor of 2.0, 3.0, 3.9, 7.9 gCOD/m2-d and the constant ammonia concentration at 20 mg/L was applied. Experimental results showed that, the 4 conditions had the efficiency to remove organic carbon and ammonium nitrogen at 97.9 % and 98.9%, respectively. As the SALR increased, the thickness of biofilm that is attached to the media increased. The surface detachment rates of the biofilm also increased, causing more suspended solid in the system. In the MBBR reactor, the biofilm reached the concentration of 6,650 mgVSS/L of the reactor tank and the suspended solid was 141.2 mgVSS/L at the highest surface organic loading rate. In the secondary experiment, it was the study of hydraulic retention time (HRT) in the system of the MBBR. The hydraulic retention time was changed to 4, 3, 2 and 1 hour with the surface area loading rate constant at 4.87 gBOD/m2-d (7.8 gCOD/m2-d). The result showed that the HRT didn’t significantly affect the efficiency of the system to remove the COD as the system still removed over 90% of the COD in all 4 conditions. However, the HRT affected the efficiency of the ammonia removal. When the HRT decreased, it increased the system performance of ammonia removal. The decreased retention time lowered the level of the suspended biomass in the system resulting in the better growth of the attached biomass. Therefore, the shortest HRT caused the biofilm to attach to the media at the concentration of 8,670 mgVSS/L. Meanwhile, the lowest suspended solid was 52.6 mgVSS/L. In the third experiment, it was the study of the working behavior of the MBBR system under the dynamics. The experiment created the condition that the system was under the hydraulic shock load for 2 hours. It was founded that the MBBR system endured the hydraulic shock load well because most of the biomass (around 97% of the whole mass) was the attached growth resulting in no wash out from the system. In the fourth experiment, it was the study of time for the lowest HRT of the MBBR system. According to the experiment, it was founded that the low concentration of wastewater with BOD was at 33 mg/L and the shortest time of water storage with the treatment performance over 75% was 30 minutes. According to the findings, the MBBR system worked well with the low-strength wastewater. The result of this experiment could pave the way for operating the wastewater treatment plant of Bangkok Metropolitan Administrationwith frequent challenges of the low strength wastewater in the system and the hydraulic shock load.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.