Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of decision-making in purchasing or renting residential condominium of Chulalongkorn students in Bangkok and vicinity
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.676
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสังคมเศรษฐกิจ ลักษณะทางกายภาพโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมและปัจจัยการตัดสินใจของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในการเลือกซื้อหรือเช่าโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากนิสิตในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 401 คน นำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มนิสิตผู้ซื้อและกลุ่มนิสิตผู้เช่า พบว่ามีสัดส่วนซื้อมากกว่า คิดเป็นร้อยละ 53 และกลุ่มนิสิตผู้เช่า 47 ตามลําดับ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นนิสิตชั้นปริญญาตรี เพศหญิง กลุ่มนิสิตผู้ซื้อ ด้านภูมิลําเนาเดิมพบว่านิสิตที่เลือกโครงการในกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นในมีภูมิลําเนาเดิมในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งต่างจากกลุ่มนิสิตในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นกลางและปริมณฑลที่มีภูมิลําเนามาจากต่างจังหวัด โดยประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยเดิมส่วนใหญ่คือ บ้าน ด้านรายได้ครัวเรือนของผู้ปกครอง กลุ่มนิสิตที่อยู่ในโครงการเขตกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นใน พบว่าผู้ปกครองมีรายได้ต่อเดือน มากกว่า 150,000 บาท กลุ่มนิสิตผู้เช่า พบว่านิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีภูมิลําเนามาจาก ต่างจังหวัด ด้านรายได้ครัวเรือนของผู้ปกครองพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ผู้ปกครองมีรายได้ต่อเดือนคือ 50,001-100,000 บาท โดยมีค่าเช่าสำหรับคอนโดมิเนียมต่อเดือนส่วนใหญ่คือ 15,001-20,000 ด้านทําเลที่ตั้งของโครงการที่ตั้งโครงการอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครชั้นในพบนิสิตอยู่อาศัยมากที่สุด ได้แก่ เขต บางรัก เขตราชเทวี และพญาไท ขนาดห้องพักส่วนใหญ่คือ 21-30 ตารางเมตร แบบ 1 ห้องนอน กลุ่มนิสิตทั้งผู้ซื้อและนิสิตผู้เช่า ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตบางรัก ซึ่งเป็นทําเลที่ตั้งที่ใกล้กับมหาวิทยาลัย จะใช้วิธีการเดินมายังมหาวิทยาลัย และนิสิตในโครงการอื่นๆในพื้นที่ไกลออกไปจะใช้รถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสและรถไฟฟ้าใต้ดินเพื่อมายังมหาวิทยาลัย จากการศึกษาปัจจัยในการเลือกโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมของนิสิตในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล นิสิตและผู้ปกครองต้องการความปลอดภัยให้แก่บุตรหลาน โดยพบว่า ทำเลที่ตั้งของโครงการเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากที่สุด โดยทำเลดังกล่าวต้องมีความสะดวกต่อการเดินทาง ใกล้สถาบันการศึกษาและมีความปลอดภัย โดยรายได้ครัวเรือนของผู้ปกครองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งของโครงการ กรรมสิทธิ์ห้องพัก รวมถึงระดับของโครงการ สรุปการศึกษา เสนอแนะแนวทางควรมีการวางแผนจัดเตรียมพัฒนาและเพิ่มเติมที่พักอาศัยเพื่อรองรับสำหรับกลุ่มนิสิตเหล่านี้ ควรให้ความสำคัญกับลักษณะโครงการที่ต้องมีภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีและมีความปลอดภัย และหึความสำคัญทางด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกอาทิเช่น ร้านอาหารและร้านสะดวกซื้อ พื้นที่ Co-Working space และสวนย่อมเพื่อการใช้ชีวิตอยู่อาศัยระหว่างการศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้แก่ผู้เรียน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อให้เป็นเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้พัฒนาโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ร่วมถึงผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา เป็นแนวทางในการสร้างกลยุทธ์และการตัดสินใจในการลงทุนประเภทที่พักอาศัยโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมสอดคล้องความต้องการในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the social, economic, and determinants of decision making of Chulalongkorn University students to purchase or rent condominiums. This research was done by conducting surveys from 401 samples in the university. The data was then analyzed using statistics. The samples were divided into 2 groups – buyers and tenants. The results show that buyers were in a higher proportion at 53% while tenants made up 43%. Most samples were female undergraduates. Most students who chose to buy properties in inner Bangkok were already living in the city, whereas students who chose to buy properties in the urban fringes and peripheral areas were mostly from other provinces. Most students’ original accommodations are houses. Considering the household income, the study shows that guardians’ income per month totaled more than 150,000 THB for students who chose living in properties in inner Bangkok. Most students who chose to rent properties in inner Bangkok and the urban fringes and peripheral areas were from other provinces.Their guardians’ incomes ranged from 50,000 – 100,000 THB per month, and the rental fees per month ranged from 15,000 THB to 20,000 THB. The study showed that most students rent properties in inner Bangkok, and most are staying in the Bangrak, Ratchathewi, and Phaya Thai neighborhoods. The room sizes ranged from 21 to 30 square meters with 1 bedroom. Examining transportation use and fees, the result shows that both buyers and tenants who are living in Bangrak, which is near the university, chose to travel to the university by walking. Students residing in other properties in further out areas traveled by the BTS and MRT train lines. Looking at students’ decision making factors to choose accommodation in Bangkok and peripheral areas, students and their guardians desired safety. The result of the study shows that location of condominiums is the most important factor. The location must be convenient for transportation, close to the university, and considered safe. The household income is an important factor in choosing the property’s location and ownership, including the property level. In conclusion, this research suggests a plan for property development and to increase the amount of accommodation available for students. The property should focus on maintaining a good image, maintaining safety, and offering desirable facitlities such as restaurants and convenient stores, co-working spaces, and small parks which help to enhance students’ lifestyles. The objective of this research is to benefit property developers and university executives, and to serve as a guideline for strategy making and decision making in order to develop condominium projects that meet the current demand.
Creative Commons License