Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โฟโตออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบออร์แกโนซัลเฟอร์ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยอนุพันธ์ของไอโอโดโบดิพีภายใต้การฉายแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็น
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.420
Abstract
In this work, iodo-BODIPY derivatives, I-GB, 3I-GB, I-RB, were synthesized and used as photocatalysts for oxidation of organosulfurs such as thiols and thioethers into the corresponding disulfides and sulfoxides, respectively, as well as compared with benchmark photocatalyst, rose bengal. All BODIPY derivatives were successfully synthesized in good yields (36-80%) via condensation reaction between 4-iodobenzaldehyde and corresponding pyrroles, followed by oxidation with DDQ and complexation with BF3.OEt2. Among all synthesized BODIPYs, 3I-GB and 3I-RB showed relatively low quantum yield (0.053-0.054) with high singlet oxygen generation efficiency under green LED suggesting that both of them could serve as good photocatalysts for sulfur oxidation in visible light. In case of 4-chlorothiophenol (7) oxidation, 3I-GB and 3I-RB catalysts drove the reaction completely within 6 hours (92-100%), while other catalysts provided only 4-56% under the same condition irradiating by green LED. Moreover, 3I-GB and 3I-RB can be used as excellent photocatalysts in oxidation of others thiol substrates such as heterocyclic (11, 13), aromatic (7, 9), and benzylic (13) thiols giving the desired disulfides in 79%-quantitative yields. For the oxidation of thioanisole (19), 3I-GB and 3I-RB demonstrated higher catalytic activity comparing to I-GB, I-RB, and rose bengal providing sulfoxide (20) around 80% under green LED irradiation for 24 hours. Unfortunately, other unreactive thioethers such as heterocyclic and aliphatic substrates, were unable to oxidize using our catalysts. For mechanism of sulfur oxidation catalyzed by photocatalysts, we proposed that when BODIPYs is used as catalysts, the reaction proceeds through energy transfer and singlet oxygen is produced during the catalytic circle while the electron transfer process involves in the photooxidation catalyzed by rose bengal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไอโอโดโบดิพี I-GB, 3I-GB, I-RB, 3I-RB และใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบออแกโนซัลเฟอร์ เช่น ไทออลและไทโออีเทอร์เป็นไดซัลไฟด์และซัลฟอกไซด์ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบกับโรสเบงกอลซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาตรฐาน โบดิพีทั้งหมดถูกสังเคราะห์ได้สำเร็จในร้อยละผลผลิตที่ดี (36-80%) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่าง 4-ไอโอโดเบนซัลดีไฮด์และไพโรล ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันกับ DDQ และปฏิกิริยาสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ BF3.OEt2 จากโบดิพีทั้งหมดที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ 3I-GB และ 3I-RB มีควอนตัมยีลต่ำ (0.053-0.054) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างซิงเกล็ตออกซิเจนที่สูงภายใต้แสงสีเขียว บ่งชี้ว่าอนุพันธ์ทั้งสองชนิดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่ดีสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ ในกรณีของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 4-คลอโรไทโอฟีนอล 3I-GB และ 3I-RB ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดสมบูรณ์ภายใน 6 ชั่วโมง (92-100%) และภายใต้เงื่อนไขเดียวกัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นให้ร้อยละผลผลิตเพียง 4-56 ภายใต้แสงสีเขียว นอกจากนี้ 3I-GB และ 3I-RB สามารถถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารตั้งต้นไทออลชนิดอื่น เช่น เฮทเทอร์โรไซคลิก (11, 13), อะโรมาติก (7, 9) และเบนซิลิก (13) ไทออล ให้ร้อยละผลผลิต 79-100 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไทโออะนีโซล 3I-GB และ 3I-RB แสดงให้เห็นความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่า I-GB, I-RB และโรสเบงกอล โดยให้ร้อยละผลผลิตของสารประกอบซัลฟอกไซด์ประมาณ 80 ภายใต้แสงสีเขียวเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่สารประกอบไทโออีเทอร์ชนิดอื่นเช่นเฮทเทอร์โรไซคลิกและอะลิฟาติกไม่สามารถถูกกระตุ้นได้ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเรา สำหรับกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง เราเสนอว่าเมื่อโบดิพีถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดผ่านการถ่ายโอนพลังงานและซิงเกล็ตออกซิเจนจะเกิดขึ้นระหว่างกลไกการเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับโรสเบงกอล กลไกของปฏิกิริยาออกชิเดชันเชิงแสงจะเกิดผ่านการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนแทน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.