Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมมองของชาวสิงคโปร์เชื้อสายมาเลย์ถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมในรายได้และผลกะทบที่มีต่อโอกาสในระบบการศึกษาที่สิงคโปร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niti Pawakapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.298
Abstract
Studies on the profile of income inequality revealed that Singaporean Malays continuously occupied the lowest income strata and fared relatively poorer in their academic performance compared to other races. In a highly competitive meritocratic education system that rewards relative merit, yet neglects how unequal backgrounds provided unfair starting points for some, such low-income Malay households may appear to be systemically disadvantaged by income inequality and their access to better education. Under these circumstances, income inequality is further perpetuated. Through the use of focus group discussions and in-depth interviews, my proposed research will seek to understand how Singaporean Malays perceive such income inequality and its adverse impact on their education. In addition, this paper offers insights on what their perceptions could mean. It is hoped that these insights will complement the findings from other academics and point the way to how best engage the Malay community, to improve their lives and help them meet their aspirations despite the inherent challenges they may face and to assure them that they have an equal stake in Singapore's future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาโปรไฟล์ของความไม่เท่าเทียมในรายได้บุคคลได้เผยให้เห็นว่าชาวสิงคโปร์เชื้อชาติมาเลย์นั้นครองลำดับชั้นรายได้ที่ต่ำที่สุด อีกทั้งยังมีผลการเรียนที่ค่อนข้างจะต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อชาติอื่น ในระบบการศึกษาที่มีความแข่งขันสูงซึ่งตอบแทนความดีในการเรียน แต่ไม่คำนึงถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในภูมิหลังของแต่ละคนที่มีจุดเริ่มที่ไม่ยุติธรรมนั้น ครัวเรือนเชื้อชาติมาเลย์ที่มีรายได้ต่ำนั้นก็เหมือนจะอยู่ในระบบที่ด้อยโอกาสในเชิงรายได้ที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันและการเข้าถึงการศึกษาที่ดีกว่า ภายใต้สถานการณ์เช่นนี้นั้น ความไม่เท่าเทียมในรายได้จึงยืดเยื้อต่อไป โดยการใช้การสนทนากับกลุ่มเป้าหมายและการสัมพาษณ์อย่างลึกซึ้งนั้น งานวิจัยที่ผมเสนอในที่นี้จะพยายามที่จะเข้าใจว่าชาวสิงคโปร์เชื้อชาติมาเลย์นั้นมองถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมในรายได้และผลกระทบที่มีต่อดารศึกษาของพวกเขาอย่างไรบ้าง นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกว่ามุมมองของพวกเขานั้นมีความหมายอย่างไร ผู้วิจัยหวังว่าข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะสามารถนำเไปเสริมความรู้ให้กับนักวิชาการท่านอื่นและชี้นำไปถึงวิถีทางที่จะเข้าถึงชุมชนเชื้อชาติมาเลย์ เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงชีวิตความเป็นอยู่และช่วยให้พวกเขาได้เจอกับความปรารถนาของพวกเขาแม้ว่าพวกเขาจะต้องเจอกับอุปสรรคเหล่านี้ และเพื่อให้พวกเขามั่นใจว่าจะมีส่วนร่วมที่เท่าเทียมกันในอนาคตของประเทศสิงคโปร์
Creative Commons License