Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการนวดไทยแบบราชสำนักกับยาทาไดโคลฟีแนกในการรักษาไหล่ติด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.516
Abstract
This study aims to evaluate the effectiveness of the court-type traditional Thai massage (CTTM) in treating patients suffering from frozen shoulder in comparison with topical diclofenac (TD). A randomized controlled trial was conducted at the Thai Traditional Medical Service Center, Sukhothai Thammatirat University, Nonthaburi province. The participants of idiopathic frozen shoulder were diagnosed by the orthopedic doctor. Sixty female patients aged were randomly assigned to receive CTTM (treatment group, n=30) and TD (control group, n=30). CTTM was performed for 12 sessions during a 1-6 week period, and followed up at week 8th, 10th. TD was administered 5 g three times a day for 6 weeks, and followed up at week 8th, 10th. The outcomes of this research were assessed by shoulder range of motion (SROM), pain intensity (by VAS), Disabilities of the Arm, Shoulder and Hand (DASH), shoulder function assessment (by VAS) and quality of life (QoL). Descriptive statistics was used as percentage, mean and standard deviation. Inferential statistics was used by repeated ANOVA, Friedman test, paired t-test and student t-test. The results found that the comparison within the same group in both CTTM and TD groups showed the significant improvement of SROM (P<0.05) but the average values of SROM of CTTM group at week2 nd week4th and week6 th were significantly better than those of TD group (p<0.05). Both CTTM and TD groups showed the significant relief pain intensity at week2 nd week4th and week6 th (P<0.05), but VAS scores of CTTM group were significantly better than those of TD group. DASH and VAS (shoulder function assessment) score significantly decreased after treatment (p < 0.0001). In addition, the scores between CTTM and TD groups after treatment were not significantly different. The overall picture of quality scores indicated that both CTTM and TD showed significant improvement of QoL within the same group (P<0.05). In addition, the scores of QoL between CTTM and TD groups after treatment showed that CTTM group was significantly better than TD group. Both CTTM and TD were capable to heal frozen shoulder and demonstrated a positive effect but CTTM could cure frozen shoulder better than TD. The side effects of CTTM were not found.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการนวดไทยแบบราชสำนักกับยาทาไดโคลฟีแนคในการรักษาผู้ป่วยไหล่ติด ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลที่คลินิกแพทย์แผนไทย มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช จังหวัดนนทบุรี ในคนไข้เพศหญิงอายุ 40-65 ปี ซึ่งออร์โธปิดิกส์แพทย์วินิจฉัยว่าเป็นไหล่ติดชนิดไม่ทราบสาเหตุ ซึ่งมีระยะเวลาในการเจ็บป่วยตั้งแต่ 4-12 เดือน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 (กลุ่มรักษา จำนวน = 30 คน) ได้รับการนวดไทยแบบราชสานัก ครั้งละ 45 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มที่ 2 (กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน= 30 คน) ได้รับยาทาไดโคลฟีแนคครั้งละ 5 กรัม 3 ครั้งต่อวัน ติดต่อกัน 6 สัปดาห์ ประเมินผลการทดลอง โดยประเมินองศาการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อไหล่ ระดับอาการปวด ทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์ และประเมินในระยะติดตามผลการรักษาในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ10 ส่วนการทำงานของข้อไหล่ ความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมและคุณภาพชีวิต ประเมินก่อนและหลังการทดลอง วิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติเชิงพรรณาโดยการหา ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เชิงปริมาณโดย repeated ANOVA, Friedman test, paired t-test และ student t-test ผลการศึกษา องศาไหล่พบว่ากลุ่มที่รักษาโดยการนวดมีค่าเฉลี่ยการเพิ่มขึ้นขององศาไหล่ในทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์จนสิ้นสุดการรักษาในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 มากกว่ากลุ่มใช้ยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ในระยะติดตามผลในสัปดาห์ที่ 8และ10 พบว่ากลุ่มนวดมีค่าเฉลี่ยขององศาไหล่ดีกว่ากลุ่มใช้ยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ผลของระดับความเจ็บปวดพบว่ากลุ่มนวดมีระดับความเจ็บปวดลดลงในทุกๆ2 สัปดาห์จนสิ้นสุดการรักษาในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 และลดลงกว่ากลุ่มใช้ยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ส่วนในระยะติดตามผลในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ10 ระดับความเจ็บปวดของทั้งสองกลุ่มลดลงแต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติ ผลของการใช้งานของไหล่และความสามารถของแขนในการทำกิจกรรม หลังการรักษาในสัปดาห์ที่10 ของทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่าดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) การประเมินระหว่างกลุ่มในสัปดาห์ที่10 กลุ่มที่รักษาโดยการนวดมีคะแนนการใช้งานของไหล่ดีกว่ากลุ่มใช้ยาและคะแนนความสามารถของแขนในการทำกิจกรรมดีกว่ากลุ่มใช้ยาแต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลของคุณภาพชีวิติทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่ามีคุณภาพชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการรักษาในสัปดาห์ที่10 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.05) การประเมินระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่ากลุ่มที่รักษาโดยการนวดมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้นดีกว่ากลุ่มทายาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา การนวดไทยแบบราชสำนักและยาทาไดโคฟิแนกเจลต่างก็ให้ผลดีในการรักษาไหล่ติด แต่การรักษาโดยการนวดให้ผลดีกว่าและไม่มีผลข้างเคียง
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.