Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recognition of the rights of states under international obligations on frequencies and satellite orbits
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.918
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาสิทธิในคลื่นความถี่และวงโคจรดาวเทียม หรือที่เรียกว่า right to international recognition ในประเด็นสถานะทางกฎหมาย ระบอบกฎหมาย และลักษณะสำคัญของสิทธิดังกล่าว รวมถึงเขตอำนาจรัฐเหนือสิทธิดังกล่าว ตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ “อวกาศ (outer space)” เป็นพื้นที่นอกเขตอำนาจอธิปไตยของรัฐ รวมถึงทรัพยากรในห้วงอวกาศนั้นไม่มีรัฐใดเป็นเจ้าของ และด้วยการที่คลื่นความถี่และวงโคจรดาวเทียมถือเป็นทรัพยากรในอวกาศเช่นกัน ดังนั้น คลื่นความถี่และวงโคจรดาวเทียมจึงเป็นทรัพยากรที่ไม่มีรัฐใดเป็นเจ้าของ และการที่คลื่นความถี่และวงโคจรดาวเทียมถือเป็นทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่จำกัดในอวกาศ จึงมีกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่ได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวางหลักการในทรัพยากรดังกล่าวไว้เป็นกรณีเฉพาะในข้อบังคับวิทยุ ประกอบกับธรรมนูญสหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศเพื่อใช้บังคับและใช้เป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติกับรัฐภาคีทั้งปวงในการใช้ทรัพยากรดังกล่าว จากหลักการดังกล่าว มีประเด็นที่บางประเทศได้พยายามกล่าวอ้างทรัพยากรคลื่นความถี่และวงโคจรดาวเทียมในห้วงอวกาศถือเป็นเขตพื้นที่ในดินแดนอาณาเขตของตน และเป็นสมบัติของชาติด้วย สำหรับกรณีประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ.2560 ได้วางหลักการให้รัฐมีหน้าที่ต้องรักษาไว้ซึ่งคลื่นความถี่และสิทธิในการเข้าใช้วงโคจรดาวเทียมอันเป็นสมบัติของชาติ ดังนั้น จึงต้องพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมของกฎหมายดังกล่าวว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศหรือไม่ และ เสนอแนะแนวทางที่จะส่งผลต่อแนวทางการวางนโยบายการบริหารจัดการภายในเกี่ยวกับคลื่นความถี่และวงโคจรดาวเทียมของแต่ละประเทศ รวมถึงประเทศไทยที่จะเข้ามาใช้และแสวงหาประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรดังกล่าวให้มีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับหลักการและข้อปฏิบัติของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the rights in the frequencies and satellite orbits, so called the right to international recognition. Especially, in the issues of the legal status, legal regime, and in important characteristics of these rights, including state jurisdiction over such rights. According to international law, "outer space" is an area beyond the state sovereignty. Including space resources is not owned by any state. And the frequencies and satellite orbits are also considered as resources in outer space, therefore the frequencies and satellite orbits are resources that are not owned by any state. And the frequencies and satellite orbits are considered limited resources in outer space. Therefore, there are international laws that establish the rules and principles in the resources as specific cases in ITU regulations with the ITU Constitution to enforce and using as a guideline for all state parties in the use of such resources. From the above principles, there are issues that some state parties have tried to claim that the orbit/frequency resources in the outer space that such within the areas of their territories and their national treasure too. For Thailand's case, especially in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E.2560, laid down the principles for the state it has a duty to maintain the frequencies and the rights to access to use satellite orbits, which are national treasures. Therefore, must consider the suitability of such law, whether it is consistent with the international law and suggest ways to affect to the guidelines for policy formulation of internal management regarding frequency and satellite orbit of each country, including Thailand that will access to use and take advantage from those resources, to be consistent with the principles and practices of international law.
Creative Commons License