Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an evaluation capacity building model for the primary level of university administrators: an application of professional learning communities approach
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.708
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการประเมินสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับต้นของมหาวิทยาลัย 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการสร้างสมรรถนะการประเมินสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับต้นของมหาวิทยาลัยโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพ และ 3) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพของรูปแบบการสร้างสมรรถนะการประเมินสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับต้นของมหาวิทยาลัย โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพ เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณคือแบบสอบถาม และเชิงคุณภาพคือแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคเดลฟายในการพัฒนารูปแบบการสร้างสมรรถนะ และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องตามหลักเกณฑ์การวัดประสิทธิภาพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การสำรวจความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการประเมินระดับต้นของผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยพบว่า ดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะการประเมินภาพรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.53 โดยจัดว่ามีความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาเร่งด่วน (PNI>0.4) คือ ด้านการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน ด้านการทบทวนสอบผลการเรียนรู้ และด้านการประเมินคุณภาพภายใน โดยมีค่า PNI เท่ากับ 0.92 0.64 และ 0.59 ตามลำดับ 2. รูปแบบสมรรถนะการประเมินของผู้บริหารระดับต้นของมหาวิทยาลัยประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก 5ขั้นตอนย่อย โดยขั้นตอนหลักประกอบด้วย 1) ขั้นปัจจัยนำเข้า เป็นการจัดประชุมเตรียมความพร้อมให้มีค่านิยม วิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจทางการประเมินในทิศทางเดียวกัน 2) ขั้นกระบวนการ เป็นขั้นตอนหลักในการอบรมให้ได้รับการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการประเมิน 3) ขั้นผลผลิต คือผลลัพธ์ที่ได้หรือสมรรถนะการประเมินของผู้บริหารระดับต้น 4) ขั้นข้อมูลย้อนกลับ เป็นการตัดสินสมรรถนะการประเมินและมีการส่งข้อมูลสะท้อนกลับ ส่วนในขั้นกระบวนการจะประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนย่อย คือ ประชุมรวมกลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและความต้องการ การออกแบบกิจกรรม ขั้นตอนการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ และนวัตกรรม 3. การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของรูปแบบการสร้างสมรรถนะโดยประเมินประสิทธิผล 4 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย ด้านความเหมาะสม ด้านความเป็นไปได้ ด้านการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ และด้านความถูกต้อง ซึ่งผลการประเมิน พบว่า ในภาพรวมทั้ง 4 ด้าน มีค่าเฉลี่ยรวมเท่ากับ 4.60 อยู่ในระดับดีมาก เมื่อพิจารณาตามรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านความเหมาะสมมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดเท่ากับ 4.78 อยู่ในระดับดีมาก รองลงมาคือ ด้านการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ด้านความเป็นไปได้ และด้านความถูกต้อง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.59 4.55 และ 4.49 ตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมทดลองมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของสมรรถนะการประเมินภายหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของสมรรถนะการประเมินก่อนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในทุกด้านสมรรถนะการประเมิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to survey the needs of evaluation capacity for the primary level of university administrators; 2) to develop an evaluation capacity building model for the primary level of university administrators through an application of professional learning community; and 3) to assess the quality of the evaluation capacity building model for the primary level of university administrators through an application of professional learning community. The method of this research is a mixed method. The quantitative research instrument is a questionnaire form and the qualitative research instrument is an in-depth interview form. The Delphi technique was used to develop the evaluation capacity building model and assess the accuracy according to the efficiency measurement criteria. The research findings were as follows: 1. The survey of the needs of evaluation capacity building for the primary level of university administrators revealed that the needs index for overall evaluation capacity of equal to 0.53. The urgent needs (PNI>0.4) to be developed were: performance appraisal, learning outcomes verification and internal quality assessment, which the PNI values were equal to 0.92, 0.64 and 0.59 respectively. 2. The model of the evaluation capacity for the primary level of university administrators consisted of 4 stages with 5 sub-steps. The 4 stages included 1) Input: a meeting held to prepare and conduct the values, vision and mission to the same directions; 2) Process: a main stage; a training held to obtain the evaluation capacity; 3) Output: the result or the evaluation capacity for the primary level of university administrators; and 4) Feedback: the assessment of the evaluation capacity and the feedback information. In the process stage, there were 5 sub-steps: group meeting, problems and needs analysis, activity design, learning exchanges and innovation. 3. The quality assessment of the evaluation capacity building model consisted of 4 aspects: suitability, possibility, applicability, and accuracy. The results showed that, in all 4 aspects, the overall average was 4.60, a very good level. Considering on each aspect, the suitability was at the highest average level of 4.78, a very good level. The applicability, the possibility and the accuracy were at the average level of 4.59, 4.55 and 4.49, respectively. The sample’s average scores of the evaluation capacity after participating the activities were higher than before participating the activities in all aspects at the significance level of .05.
Creative Commons License