Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor affecting the decisions and attitude towards prefabricated structure with box system construction : a case study of Act Forum'19 visitors
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.702
Abstract
การก่อสร้างระบบโครงสร้างสำเร็จรูป เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เข้ามามีบทบาท และช่วยทำให้การก่อสร้างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าการใช้ระบบก่อสร้างแบบดั้งเดิม และในปัจจุบัน ได้มีการประยุกต์นำระบบกล่องเข้ามาใช้ร่วมกับโครงสร้างสำเร็จรูป โดยมีจุดเด่นสำคัญ คือ ช่วยลดระยะเวลาก่อสร้างในพื้นที่ก่อสร้าง และยังเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถช่วยลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงานก่อสร้าง ทำให้ภาคเอกชน หรือผู้ประกอบการเล็งเห็นถึงแนวโน้มการเติบโต จึงมีการดำเนินกิจการผลิตอาคารโครงสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูประบบกล่องเพื่อใช้งานทั้งในประเทศ และส่งออกเป็นจำนวนมาก ส่งผลให้ผู้บริโภคมีทางเลือกในการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย และปัจจัยมี่ต้องพิจารณามากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้งาน รวมไปถึงการศึกษาทัศนคติที่มีต่ออาคารโครงสร้างสำเร็จรูประบบกล่อง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ผู้เข้าชมงานสภาสถาปนิก’19 ซึ่งจัดขึ้นในวันที่ 14-17 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2562 ณ ศูนย์ประชุมและแสดงสินค้า อิมแพ็ค เมืองทองธานี จำนวน 400 ตัวอย่าง เครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้ มาวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ สรุปผล และอภิปรายผล ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่มีแผนใช้งานอาคารโครงสร้างสำเร็จรูประบบกล่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 67.00 และกลุ่มที่มีแผนใช้งาน ส่วนใหญ่มีแผนใช้ในระยะเวลา 12 เดือนขึ้นไป คิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.00 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ใช้งานในเชิงที่พักอาศัย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 60.40 กำหนดงบประมาณไว้ที่ 250,001-500,000 บาท ในขณะที่ส่วนใหญ่ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.75 ยังไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์การใช้งานมาก่อน นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยความมั่นคง และความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างอาคารในระดับสำคัญมากที่สุด มีทัศนคติต่อจุดเด่นสำคัญ เป็นอันดับ 1 คือ ใช้ระยะเวลาในการก่อสร้างน้อยกว่าการก่อสร้างระบบดั้งเดิม และมีทัศนคติต่อจุดด้อยสำคัญ อันที่ 1 คือ ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นในการขนส่ง จากการอภิปรายผล ปัจจัยด้านราคา เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้งานอาคารโครงสร้างสำเร็จรูประบบกล่อง เนื่องจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ยังไม่มีแผนใช้งานส่วนใหญ่ใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบเลือกผู้ประกอบการ และการควบคุมงบประมาณก่อสร้าง ก็เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รวมถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับโปรโมชั่นส่วนลดเงินสด ซึ่งปัจจัยทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งสิ้น นอกจากนี้ ด้านช่องทางที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ในการรับรู้ข้อมูล หรือใช้ในการสืบค้นข้อมูล ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นช่องทางแบบออฟไลน์ เช่น งานมหกรรม หรือสอบถามข้อมูลจากพนักงานขายประจำอาคารตัวอย่าง ดังนั้น ภาคเอกชน หรือผู้ประกอบการสามารถใช้ช่องทางแบบออนไลน์ ในการสื่อสารไปยังผู้บริโภคได้อีกมาก เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจ และเห็นถึงศักยภาพของการก่อสร้างระบบสำเร็จรูปมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prefabricated construction have become promising alternatives that play a role in enhancing construction efficacy and have proven a better option than conventional building construction. At present, the box system has been incorporated with prefabricated structure. A significant characteristic of this is reduced construction time. Moreover, the need for laborers on site is also reduce. For this reason, the entrepreneurs have seen a potential for growth. This has led to a greater variety of alternatives for consumers. The current research aimed to study socioeconomic factors and purchase factors of the prefabricated structure with box system, and customers’ attitudes toward prefabricated construction. The sample consisted of 400 participants in the ACT Forum ’19 which was held on 14 to 17 November 2019 at IMPACT Arena, Exhibition and Convention Centre, Muang Thong Thani. The research tools were questionnaires and the data were collected and analyzed statistically to yield results and conclusions. The results showed that the majority of the respondents did not have a plan to use the prefabricated structure with box system (67%), while there were those who had a 12-month plan to use it, principally for constructing accommodations (60.40%) with capital of approximately 250,001 to 500,000 Baht (35.80%). Most of the respondents did not have experience using (84.75%). Additionally, the respondents gave utmost importance to the stability and strength of a structure. Their attitudes showed that they tended to prioritize reduced construction time but favored increased delivery cost the least. They often received news from exhibitions and had researched about the prefabricated structure with box system. In the discussion, prices were the principal factor affecting the purchase decision because the respondents did not have a plan to use it so they lacked the criteria for selecting construction companies. Promotions and cash discounts were also crucial. Most channels for receiving news and information adopted by offline channels. Hence, the entrepreneurs should circulate news accordingly on offline channels in order to create understanding and awareness of the potential of prefabricated construction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.