Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of public parks that affects the real estate in surrounding areas : case study Santiphap Park
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.697
Abstract
สวนสาธารณะเป็นพื้นที่สีเขียวที่สำคัญของเมือง ซึ่งมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อประชาชน โดยสวนสาธารณะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์หลายด้านต่อประชาชนที่อยู่อาศัยหรือทำงานในพื้นที่โดยรอบ รวมทั้งโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่อยู่ในพื้นที่โดยรอบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลของผู้ใช้บริการสวนสาธารณะ และวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของสวนสาธารณะที่ส่งผลต่ออสังหาริมทรัพย์ในพื้นที่โดยรอบ โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เลือก สวนสันติภาพ ที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตราชเทวี เป็นกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นสวนประเภทสวนละแวกบ้าน ซึ่งมีขนาดและระยะรัศมีบริการเหมาะสมแก่การศึกษา รวมถึงตำแหน่งที่ตั้งและบริบทโดยรอบที่มีอสังหาริมทรัพย์หลากหลายประเภท โดยมีระเบียบวิธีในการศึกษาคือ 1) ทบทวนเอกสาร หลักการ และทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง และ 3) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล สรุปผลการศึกษา และข้อเสนอแนะ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ใช้บริการสวนสันติภาพ จำนวน 286 คน และผู้จัดการหรือผู้มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบภายในโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในพื้นที่โดยรอบสวนสันติภาพ จำนวน 13 คนจาก 13 โครงการ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผู้ใช้บริการสันติภาพที่มีการใช้งานอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในพื้นที่โดยรอบ และข้อมูลด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้จ่ายในพื้นที่โดยรอบสวนสาธารณะของผู้ใช้บริการสันติภาพ รวมถึงผลกระทบในด้านต่าง ๆ ของสวนสันติภาพที่ส่งผลต่ออสังหาริมทรัพย์ในพื้นที่โดยรอบ โดยจากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปผลได้ดังนี้ 1) ข้อมูลด้านประชากรและข้อมูลพฤติกรรมการใช้งานสวนสาธารณะของผู้ใช้บริการสวนสันติภาพ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างของผู้ใช้บริการสวนสันติภาพ พบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการสวนสันติภาพส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีช่วงอายุ 41-50 ปี มีอาชีพเป็นพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน และมีรายได้ในช่วง 15,001-30,000 บาทต่อคนต่อเดือน โดยส่วนมากอาศัยอยู่ในที่อยู่อาศัยแนวสูง และเป็นประเภทเช่า มีลักษณะการใช้งานเป็นการออกกำลังกาย ส่วนใหญ่มาใช้งานคนเดียว ในช่วงเวลา 15.00-21.00 น. มีระยะเวลาการใช้งานต่ำกว่า 60 นาที โดยมาใช้งานสัปดาห์ละ 4-5 ครั้ง เดินทางโดยการเดินเท้า และใช้ระยะเวลาต่ำกว่า 15 นาที โดยส่วนมากเดินทางมาจากที่อยู่อาศัย และกลับที่อยู่อาศัยหลังใช้งานเสร็จ 2) ผู้ใช้บริการสวนสันติภาพที่มีการใช้จ่ายในพื้นที่โดยรอบคิดเป็นร้อยละ 70.63 ของผู้ใช้บริการสวนสันติภาพทั้งหมด ซึ่งค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นมี 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายประเภทซื้อสินค้า และค่าใช้จ่ายประเภทอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม โดยส่วนใหญ่ของค่าใช้จ่ายจะเป็นประเภทอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อคนต่อครั้งอยู่ที่ 107 บาท โดยผู้ใช้บริการสวนสันติภาพกลุ่มที่มีการใช้จ่ายมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีอาชีพธุรกิจส่วนตัวและทำงานอิสระ กลุ่มที่มีรายได้ 15,000 บาท ขึ้นไป กลุ่มที่มาใช้งานเพื่อการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ กลุ่มที่มาใช้งานในช่วงเวลา 15:00-18:00 น. กลุ่มที่มีระยะเวลาในการใช้งาน 120 นาที ขึ้นไป กลุ่มที่มีจำนวนครั้งในการมาใช้งานต่อสัปดาห์ต่ำ และกลุ่มที่มีระยะเวลาการเดินทาง 30 นาที ขึ้นไป และ 3) จากการศึกษา พบว่า ผลกระทบของสวนสันติภาพมีทั้งหมด 11 ข้อ โดยเป็นผลกระทบเชิงบวก 6 ข้อ และผลกระทบเชิงลบ 5 ข้อ ซึ่งผลกระทบเชิงลบทั้งหมดของสวนสันติภาพนั้นเป็นผลกระทบที่ส่งผลเฉพาะพื้นที่เท่านั้น ได้แก่ การจราจร ผลกระทบทางสังคม สาธารณสุข เสียงและการสั่นสะเทือน และการใช้น้ำ ต่างกับผลกระทบเชิงบวกที่ส่วนใหญ่นั้นจะเป็นผลกระทบที่ส่งผลกับโครงการส่วนใหญ่ในพื้นที่โดยรอบของสวนสันติภาพ โดยผลกระทบเชิงบวกที่มีคะแนนนัยสำคัญ 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ สุขภาพ สุนทรียภาพและทัศนียภาพ และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ โดยจากการศึกษาสามารถอภิปรายผลได้ว่า สวนสาธารณะนั้นมีผลกระทบในการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่น รวมถึงธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในพื้นที่โดยรอบ ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ภาครัฐพิจารณาการใช้สวนสาธารณะเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจในพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ และนำเอาข้อมูลผลกระทบทั้งในเชิงบวกและเชิงลบไปใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงและพัฒนาสวนสาธารณะต่อไป รวมทั้งในภาคเอกชนโดยเฉพาะผู้ประกอบการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในพื้นที่โดยรอบสวนสาธารณะจะสามารถนำเอาข้อมูลของกลุ่มผู้ใช้สวนสาธารณะสำหรับวางแผนการตลาด และกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายของโครงการ รวมไปถึงทางด้านกายภาพอย่างการเลือกตำแหน่งที่ตั้ง และการออกแบบโครงการให้มีสอดคล้องและได้รับประโยชน์จากสวนสาธารณะสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Public parks comprise important green areas for cities and people in those cities, and public parks offer many additional benefits for people living or working in the areas that surround them. Moreover, real estate gains advantages from being located near a public park. This research aims to gather information about public park users and analyze the impact of public parks and their effect on real estate in neighboring areas. In this research, Santiphap Park, which is located in the Ratchathewi district of Bangkok Thailand, was selected for the case study because it is a neighborhood park with suitable size and the service area, as well as a suitable location and surrounding context, with various types of real estate. The research methodologies used are as follows: 1) review relevant documents, principles, and theories, 2) interview the relevant samples, and 3) analyze data, conclude findings, and give suggestions. There were 2 sample groups in this study, consisting of 286 Santiphap Park users and 13 managers or responsible persons connected to real estate in the surrounding areas. The results of this research show related factors and other factors that affect the Santiphap park users who use real estate in the surrounding areas. They further illustrate the spending behaviors of the Santiphap park users. The results also show the impact of Santiphap park on real estate in the surrounding areas. The findings can be summarized as follows: 1) Demographic data and park usage behaviors of the Santiphap park users show that most of the Santiphap Park users are female, aged 41-50, who work as private company employees and have an income of 15,001-30,000 baht per person per month. Most of them live in high-rise residences and rental type properties. Most of them use Santiphap Park for exercise and typically use it alone between 3 p.m. and 9 p.m., Typical usage period is under 60 minutes, occurring 4-5 times a week. Transport on foot, with a duration under 15 minutes. 2) It was found that 70.63 percent of the Santiphap Park users spend in surrounding areas as well. This research defined two types of expenses which are product expenses and food and beverage expenses. Most of the spending was on food and beverage, with an average of 107 baht per person per visit. The cluster of Santiphap users that spend significantly more than other clusters comprises those that are freelancers or own a personal business or freelancer, those with income greater than 15,000 baht per person per month, those that came for recreational activities between 3 p.m. and 9 p.m., with a usage period of 120 minutes or more. Further, these people had a low number of usage per week and had a transport duration of 30 minutes or more. 3) The study identified 11 impacts of Santiphap Park, of which are 6 positive and 5 negative impacts. The negative impacts affect only the specific area, including traffic, social disruption, public health, noise and vibration, and water usage. These are different from most of the positive impacts, which mostly affect real estate in the areas surrounding ​​Santiphap Park. The positive impacts with the top 3 significant scores are health, aesthetics and scenery, and economics. Finally, it is clear that the public park has the impact of stimulating the local economy, including real estate in the surrounding area. Consequently, the researcher recommends that the government sector should consider using public parks as a tool for stimulating local economies and using the positive and negative impact data to improve and develop public parks. The private sector, especially the real estate sector, should use the data about public park users for marketing planning target group identification, and use the positive and negative impact data to assist in choosing locations and designing projects to be harmonious with and receive the most benefit from the public park.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.