Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mutation analysis of the cyp21a2 gene in Thai patients with 21-hydroxylase deficiency
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรา ยี่ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1041
Abstract
โรคต่อมหมวกไตชั้นนอกโตผิดปกติตั้งแต่กำเนิด เป็นโรคทางพันธุกรรมที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในกลุ่มโรคต่อมหมวกไตชั้นนอก มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ของผู้ป่วยโรคนี้มีสาเหตุมาจากภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ 21-ไฮดรอกซิเลส โดยถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมแบบยีนด้อยบนออโตโซม ซึ่งเกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน CYP21A2 ที่มีหน้าที่ควบคุมการสร้างเอนไซม์ 21-ไฮดรอกซิเลส ในวิถีการสังเคราะห์ฮอร์โมนสเตียรอยด์ของฮอร์โมนคอร์ติซอล ยีน CYP21A2 อยู่ในกลุ่มยีนที่มีโครงสร้างซับซ้อน เนื่องจากยีน CYP21A2 มีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เหมือนกันกับยีนเทียม CYP21A1P สูงถึงร้อยละ 98 ส่งผลให้เกิดการครอสโอเวอร์ไม่ตรงกันในระหว่างแบ่งเซลล์แบบไมโอซิส บางแอลลีลมีการขาดหายขนาดใหญ่และได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นยีนลูกผสมกับยีนเทียมที่ไม่สามารถทำงานได้ และบางแอลลีลมียีนคอนเวอร์ชัน ทำให้ส่วนหนึ่งของยีน CYP21A2 ถูกแทนที่ด้วยส่วนหนึ่งของยีนเทียม CYP21A1P ส่วนที่ถูกแทนที่ดังกล่าวจึงได้รับการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมที่พบบนยีนเทียม CYP21A1P มาด้วย การกลายพันธุ์เหล่านี้ไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้ด้วยเทคนิคการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ด้วยหลักการของแซงเกอร์หรือเทคนิค MLPA เพียงเทคนิคเดียว การศึกษานี้ใช้เทคนิคการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนแบบจำเพาะโลคัส (locus-specific PCR) ร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โมเลกุลเดียวตามเวลาจริงแบบสายยาว (long-read single molecule real-time sequencing, long-read SMRT sequencing) ในการหาการกลายพันธุ์ในบริเวณที่ซับซ้อนและสามารถพบการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งหมดในผู้ป่วยไทยจำนวน 49 ราย โดยชนิดของการกลายพันธุ์ที่พบ ได้แก่ การกลายพันธุ์ตำแหน่งตัดเชื่อม การกลายพันธุ์แบบเปลี่ยนรหัส การกลายพันธุ์เป็นรหัสหยุด การกลายพันธุ์แบบเลื่อนกรอบ และการขาดหายขนาดใหญ่ของยีน โดยพบการกลายพันธุ์ตำแหน่ง IVS2-13A/C>G จำนวน 37 แอลลีล เป็นตำแหน่งที่มีความถี่แอลลีลสูงที่สุด มีความถี่แอลลีลเท่ากับ 0.378 นอกจากนี้ ยังพบการกลายพันธุ์ใหม่ตำแหน่ง IVS7+1G>T ซึ่งเป็นตำแหน่งที่น่าจะมีผลกระทบต่อตำแหน่งตัดเชื่อม การใช้เทคนิคการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนแบบจำเพาะโลคัสร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โมเลกุลเดียวตามเวลาจริงแบบสายยาวนี้ สามารถหาสาเหตุทางพันธุกรรมของยีน CYP21A2 ที่มีความซับซ้อนได้ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถใช้ในการให้คำปรึกษาทางพันธุศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมแก่ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Congenital adrenal hyperplasia (CAH) is one of the most common inherited adrenal disorders. More than 90% of the cases are 21-hydroxylase deficiency (21-OHD). It is an autosomal recessive inheritance. CAH is caused by the mutations in CYP21A2 gene encoding for steroidogenic enzymes that involve in cortisol synthesis. The CYP21A2 gene is located in a part of a complicated structure which has high degree of sequence homology (98%) between the functional CYP21A2 gene and the non-functional CYP21A1P pseudogene, leading to a high recombination rate of this locus during meiosis and subsequent unequal crossover of sister chromatids. The possible consequences include an allele with a large gene deletion, thereby producing a nonfunctional chimeric pseudogene. Some alleles with a gene conversion cause the part of the CYP21A2 gene to be replaced by the part of the CYP21A1P. The replaced part has the genetic variation found on the CYP21A1P gene as well. These mutations cannot investigate by Sanger sequencing or MLPA. In this study, a locus-specific PCR and a long-read single molecule real-time (SMRT) sequencing were performed for investigating the mutations in the complex region. We successfully identified all biallelic CYP21A2 mutations in 49 Thai patients including splice site mutation, missense mutation, nonsense mutation, frameshift mutation and large gene deletion. The most common mutation, IVS2-13A/C>G, was identified in 37 alleles (allele frequency 0.378). In addition, the newly identified splicing mutation, IVS7+1G>T, affecting a donor splice site disruption was detected. We effectively used combined methods, a locus-specific PCR and a long-read single molecule real-time sequencing, to identify the mutations in CYP21A2 gene which can use the information to provide genetic counseling appropriate for patients and families.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.