Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's foreign policy : the application to United Nations membership (1945-1946)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.216
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการสมัครเข้าเป็นสมาชิกองค์การสหประชาชาติของประเทศไทยในปี 1946 ความเป็นสมาชิกภาพขององค์การสหประชาชาติช่วยในการดำรงสถานะความเป็นรัฐเอกราชของประเทศไทยในช่วงสงครามโลก ดังจะเห็นได้ว่า ประเทศไทยไม่เป็นรัฐ ผู้แพ้สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 เช่น ในกรณีของประเทศเยอรมนีและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ผลจากการแพ้สงครามทำให้ทั้งสองประเทศดังกล่าวถูกยึดครองโดยฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตร แต่ประเทศไทยไม่ถูกกระทำเช่นนั้น นอกจากนี้ความเป็นสมาชิกภาพขององค์การสหประชาชาติยังช่วยเปลี่ยนแปลง ภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยจากความเป็นพันธมิตรที่ใกล้ชิดกับประเทศญี่ปุ่นในช่วงสงครามอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis studies Thailand’s application to the United Nations membership in 1946. The UN membership maintained the status of Thailand as an independent country in the post-war period. As a result, the country did not becomes the losers of World War 2, like Germany or Japan. Both countries were occupied by the Allies, but Thailand was not. Besides, the membership helped to change the image of the country as the close allies with Japan during wartime.
Creative Commons License