Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristics of condominium selling with a yield-guaranteed method to buyers by Thai real estate development companies
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.678
Abstract
โครงการคอนโดมิเนียมที่มีการขายโดยเสนอผลตอบแทนแก่ผู้ซื้อภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่กำหนดหรือการรับประกันอัตราผลตอบแทนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ผู้ประกอบการนำโครงการไปบริหารโดยการปล่อยเช่าในรูปแบบต่างๆเพื่อจ่ายคืนเป็นผลตอบแทนให้ผู้ซื้อ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพและสภาพของโครงการ อัตราผลตอบแทนที่ให้กับผู้ซื้อและเงื่อนไขการขาย รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทน ใช้การรวบรวมข้อมูลช่วงวันที่ 21 กุมภาพันธ์ – 31 สิงหาคม 2562 ผ่านเว็บไซด์ที่มีการขายโครงการลักษณะนี้และคัดเฉพาะโครงการที่สร้างแล้วเสร็จทั่วประเทศไทยเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่ามี 67 โครงการ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วิธีการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการหรือผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมพัฒนา กลุ่มตัวอย่างในระดับผลตอบแทนน้อยจำนวน 6 โครงการ 5 บริษัท วิเคราะห์ผลโดยการจัดกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบและใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนารวมถึงสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) การกำหนดกลยุทธ์การขายคอนโดโดยผู้ประกอบการเสนอผลตอบแทนแก่ผู้ซื้อ มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญ 2 ประการคือ (1) เพื่อเร่งการขายเนื่องจากมีคอนโดที่ยังค้างอยู่ในสต๊อกจึงต้องสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ผู้ซื้อ และ (2) เพื่อลดการกู้ยืมเงินจากสถาบันการเงินโดยใช้เงินจากผู้ซื้อมาลงทุนพัฒนาโครงการแทนซึ่งผู้ซื้อส่วนใหญ่ซื้อคอนโดเพื่อการลงทุนมากกว่าอยู่อาศัยเอง 2) ลักษณะโครงการส่วนใหญ่สร้างระหว่างปี 2555-2562 ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ต่างจังหวัดที่มีแหล่งท่องเที่ยวพบมากที่สุดในภาคใต้ (ภูเก็ต) และพัฒนาโดยผู้ประกอบการที่อยู่นอกตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ลักษณะอาคารส่วนใหญ่สูงไม่เกิน 8 ชั้น มีห้องพักทั้งแบบสตูดิโอจนถึง 3 ห้องนอน ราคาขายประมาณ 90,000-100,000 บาทต่อตารางเมตร มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่สำคัญคือพื้นที่ต้อนรับและห้องอาหาร 3) การให้ผลตอบแทนกับผู้ซื้อพบว่าร้อยละ 82 ให้อัตราผลตอบแทนน้อยคือ 5-7% ต่อปี มีระยะเวลารับประกันต่ำกว่า 5 ปี (2-5ปี) เมื่อหมดสัญญาแล้วผู้ซื้อจะได้รับสิทธิ์การเป็นเจ้าของห้องชุดกลับคืน รองลงมาคือให้อัตราผลตอบแทนปานกลางและสูงคือ 7-9% ต่อปี และมากกว่า 9% ต่อปี มีระยะเวลารับประกันมากกว่า 5 ปี (5-20 ปี) เมื่อหมดสัญญาแล้วผู้ซื้อสามารถเลือกเงื่อนไขได้ว่าจะจัดการดูและห้องชุดด้วยตนเองหรือต่อสัญญากับโครงการหรือขายห้องชุดคืนโครงการซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละโครงการ 4) ลักษณะการบริหารโครงการพบว่าผลตอบแทนน้อยมีการบริหารจัดการโดยการนำไปปล่อยเช่าระยะยาว ในขณะที่ผลตอบแทนปานกลาง-สูง มีการปล่อยเช่าระยะสั้น 5) ปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือระยะเวลาในการรับประกันผลตอบแทน โดยระยะเวลาการประกันผลตอบแทนยาวนานย่อมให้ผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่าโครงการที่ให้ระยะเวลารับประกันผลตอบแทนสั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นรูปแบบของโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมที่มีการขายโดยวิธีรับประกันผลตอบแทนที่มีอยู่ในตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ไทย รวมถึงจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ที่สนใจซื้อโดยเฉพาะการทำความเข้าใจลักษณะและที่มาที่ไปของเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ทั้งนี้เพื่อช่วยลดความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนซื้ออสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่มีการขายลักษณะดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Condominium selling with a yield-guaranteed method to buyers has become an upward trend. Entrepreneurs are managing projects by leasing rooms with the objective to pay back the yield to the purchaser. This research was conducted to study the physical characteristics and the condition of condominium projects, yield rate, and conditions of sale, including the analysis of factors that affect the dividend yield. The data collection process was conducted from 21 February - 31 August 2019 through the means of websites that run projects according to preferred conditions. The segment of the study focused on 67 post-construction condominium projects in Thailand. In addition, surveys and interviews with the entrepreneurs or the stakeholders were conducted. The samples were from 6 projects of 5 companies that have a low-level dividend yield. The analysis process was conducted by group comparison, descriptive statistics, and inferential statistics. The findings show the following insights: 1) Sales strategies in which entrepreneurs offer yields to purchasers are adopted in order to (1) reduce the amount of unsold condominiums by driving demand with incentives, and (2) reduce the quantity of loans from financial institutions by using money from the purchaser instead. Most purchasers buy condominiums for investment rather than for living. 2) Most projects were constructed in 2019 and are located in other provinces such as the southern part of Thailand where there are many tourist attractions (i.e. Phuket). The projects are developed by entrepreneurs outside of The Stock Exchange of Thailand. Most buildings constructed consist of a maximum of 8 floors. The room types range from studios to three bedroom units. The prices vary between 90,000-100,000 Baht per square meter. The crucial facilities are lounge and dining rooms. 3) On the whole, 82% of projects contributed low dividend yields of 5-7% annually for a short warranty period of 2-5 years. At the end of the contract, purchasers shall gain back their ownership; followed by medium and high dividend yields which are 7-9% and more than 9% annually. For longer warranty periods (5-20 years), purchasers can choose to manage the apartments themselves, extend the contract with the project, or sell them back, depending on the conditions of each project. 4) In terms of project management, the findings show that low dividend yielding projects tend to use longer-term lease agreements. On the other hand, short-term lease agreements are used by the projects that deliver medium-high dividend yields. 5) The major factor that influences the dividend yield significantly is the period of the warranty. Longer periods of yield warranty would contribute higher returns on investment compared to shorter ones. This research shows the pattern of condominium selling where the purchasers are offered yield-guarantees accordingly with the real estate market of Thailand. It would promote knowledge and understanding for those who are interested in these types of arrangements. Furthermore, this research could minimize the risk for this type of condominium sales.
Creative Commons License