Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proper school model for 20-year national strategy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรงค์ วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1066
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง “รูปแบบโรงเรียนที่เหมาะสมกับยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปี” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่างยุทธศาสตร์ชาติกับการบริหารโรงเรียน ซึ่งหน่วยงานภาครัฐจะต้องให้ความสำคัญ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโรงเรียนทางเลือกกับโรงเรียนรูปแบบเดิม เพื่อพิจารณาความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคนสู่ศตวรรษที่ 21 และการนำยุทธศาสตร์ชาติไปปฏิบัติ โดยอาศัยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการศึกษากระบวนการปฏิบัติงานของโรงเรียนตามเกณฑ์คุณภาพการศึกษาเพื่อการดำเนินการที่เป็นเลิศ (EdPEx) และใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อพิจารณาความสอดคล้องในการถ่ายทอดยุทธศาสตร์การศึกษาแห่งชาติไปสู่การปฏิบัติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโรงเรียนรูปแบบเดิมให้ความสำคัญกับการถ่ายทอดยุทธศาสตร์ระดับประเทศมาสู่ระดับโรงเรียนอย่างมาก เห็นได้จากมีการคำนึงถึงยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ เพื่อนำมากำหนดยุทธศาสตร์โรงเรียน ส่วนโรงเรียนทางเลือกไม่ได้มุ่งให้ความสำคัญกับยุทธศาสตร์ระดับประเทศ แต่การจัดการเรียนการสอนมีความสอดคล้องกับยุทธศาสตร์ระดับประเทศ ด้วยเหตุที่โรงเรียนเหล่านี้อาศัยการถอดบทเรียนจากประเทศที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาการศึกษาโดยตรง โรงเรียนทางเลือกจึงถือเป็น “ผู้มาก่อนกาล” จากการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่คำนึงถึงบริบทโลก ซึ่งการกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์ชาติก็คำนึงถึงบริบทเดียวกัน ส่งผลให้ยุทธศาสตร์ของโรงเรียนทางเลือกมีความสอดคล้องกับยุทธศาสตร์ชาติโดยปริยาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at investigating the establishment of linkage between schools’ strategies and the 20-Year National Strategy, which have consistently been practiced as one of the key concerns of public administration, to examine a proper school model for the National Strategy. Two alternative schools and two ordinary schools were examined: 1. management to respond to changes in the 21st century and 2. Implementation of the National Strategy.This study employed qualitative methodology to analyze school strategies based-on the “Education Criteria for Performance Excellence” (EdPEx). In addition, quantitative methodology was employed to investigate the linkage and implementation of national education strategies. Moreover, this study examined how schools translate the National Strategy into actions. The results revealed that the ordinary schools put much emphasis on translating the national education strategies by means of establishing school strategies, which were linked with the National Strategy. On the other hand, the alternative schools didn’t aim at implementing the National Strategy. Instead, they put an emphasis on international guidelines. The alternative schools employed lesson learned from schools in selected foreign countries that were recognized as successful in educational development. As a result, they were “Pioneer” due to their response to the world contexts. By these management practices, the alternative schools were operated in line with the National Strategy. This led to linkage between the National Strategy and school strategies.
Creative Commons License