Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of selection, role development and value added of Y series’ main actors
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.221
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการคัดเลือกนักแสดง และ การพัฒนาบทบาทนักแสดงสำหรับตัวละครคู่หลักในซีรีส์วาย และ เพื่อศึกษาการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับนักแสดงซีรีส์วาย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก และ การสังเกต กับบุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องใน กระบวนการคัดเลือกนักแสดง พัฒนาบทบาทนักแสดง และ การเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับนักแสดงซีรีส์วาย ได้แก่ ผู้กำกับซีรีส์วาย นักแสดงซีรีส์วาย ผู้จัดการนักแสดงซีรีส์วาย และ แบรนด์สินค้าที่ใช้นักแสดง ซีรีส์วายจำนวน 8 ท่าน จากซีรีส์ ด้ายแดง และ ธารไทป์ เดอะซีรีส์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการคัดเลือกนักแสดงซีรีส์วายสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 รูปแบบ ดังนี้การคัดเลือกแบบเปิด การคัดเลือกแบบปิด และ การคัดเลือกแบบผสม ซึ่งกระบวนการคัดเลือกนักแสดงซีรีส์วาย สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ การเตรียมการทดสอบนักแสดง การทดสอบนักแสดงซีรีส์วาย และ การพิจารณาการคัดเลือกนักแสดง ซึ่งมีข้อค้นพบที่แตกต่างกับซีรีส์ทั่วไปคือกระบวนการคัดเลือกนักแสดงซีรีส์วายต้องมีการศึกษานิยายวายเพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทนักแสดง และ ต้องมีการทดสอบในเรื่องของเคมีคู่ของนักแสดงซีรีส์วาย ในการพัฒนาบทบาทนักแสดงซีรีส์วายสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ขั้นตอนดังนี้ การเวิร์คช็อปด้านการแสดง การเตรียมบุคลิกภาพภายนอกให้ตรงตามตัวละคร การพัฒนาทักษะพิเศษให้กับนักแสดง และ การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีของทีมงานซีรีส์วาย ซึ่งมีข้อค้นพบที่แตกต่างกับซีรีส์ทั่วไปตรงที่ ทีมงานซีรีส์วายควรมีการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีของทีมงานซีรีส์วายให้กับนักแสดง ในการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับนักแสดงซีรีส์วาย แบ่งได้เป็น 7 ขั้นตอนดังนี้ การพัฒนาทักษะให้กับตัวเอง การเตรียมตัวให้พร้อมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งกับแบรนด์สินค้า การใช้โซเชียลมีเดียในการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับนักแสดง การเดินสายโปรโมทกับสื่อมวลชน การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีให้กับนักแสดงซีรีส์วาย การทำให้เกิดกระแสกับคู่ของตัวเอง และ การสร้างผลงานใหม่ ๆ ซึ่งมีข้อค้นพบที่แตกต่างกับซีรีส์ทั่วไปตรงที่นักแสดงซีรีส์วายห้ามเปิดตัวคู่รักในที่สาธารณะ นักแสดงซีรีส์วายควรมีจิตสำนึก และ ความรู้เพื่อที่จะสามารถเพิ่มมูลค่า และ รักษาไว้ซึ่งมูลค่าที่สร้างไว้เกี่ยวกับเรื่อง 3 เรื่องดังต่อไปนี้ ความไวต่อวัฒนธรรม การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม และ ความถูกต้องทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the casting process and the development of the roles of the main characters in the Y series and to study the added value of the Y series actors. It is a qualitative research through in-depth interviews and observation with people involved in Actor selection process Develop the roles of actors and add value to actors of the Y series, including the director of the Y series Actor y series Cast, manager, Y series, and product brands using actors Y series, 8 people from Until we meet again and Thantype The Series The result of the research shows that the Y-series cast selection process can be divided into 3 types as follows: open selection Closed selection and mixed selection Which the casting process for the Y-series actors Can be divided into 3 steps as follows: Preparation, Testing, Performers Actor's Test, Y-Series, and Consideration for Casting Which has different discoveries with the general series, that the process of casting the Y-series actors must study the Y-novel to analyze the role of the actors and have to test the chemistry of the Y-series actors In developing the role of the actor, Y series can be divided into 4 steps as follows Performance workshop Preparing external characters to meet characters Developing special skills for the actors and creating a good environment for the Y-series team Which has different findings with the general series where The Y series team should create a good environment for the Y series team for the actors. To add value to actors Y Series can be divided into 7 steps as follows Developing skills for yourself Getting ready to be part of the brand Using social media to add value to actors Promotion lines with the media Creating a good image for the Y-series actors Creating a trend with your partner and creating new works, which have different discoveries with the general series, in which the actors of the Y-series actors must not make their couples debut in public. The Y-series actors should have awareness and knowledge in order to be able to add value and maintain the value created in the following 3 stories about Cultural Sensitivity, Political correctness and Inclusiveness
Creative Commons License