Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison between sea and land incoterms : case study of bagged sugar export
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.664
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนอินโคเทอมทางทะเลและทางบก และศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการขายและการซื้อรูปแบบอินโคเทอมทางทะเลและทางบก โดยกรณีศึกษาเป็นบริษัทผู้ส่งออกน้ำตาลรายหนึ่งของประเทศไทย การวิจัยเป็นการผสมผสานการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลและทางบก แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายอินโคเทอมระหว่างทางทะเลและทางบก และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพคือ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้รูปแบบอินโคเทอมทางทะเลและทางบกกับผู้ขายและผู้ซื้อที่มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้รูปแบบอินโคเทอมรูปแบบต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลมีค่าใช้จ่ายประหยัดกว่าการขนส่งสินค้าทางบกและตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้ขายและผู้ซื้อคือค่าขนส่งสินค้าและค่าบริหารการจัดการ และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบอินโคเทอมมากที่สุดของผู้ขายและผู้ซื้อที่มีความคิดเห็นตรงกันคือเรื่องระบบการขายน้ำตาล การเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการขายสินค้าจากอินโคเทอมรูปแบบทางบกแบบ EXW รวมค่าขนส่งสินค้าจนถึงด่านชายแดนกับรูปแบบอินโคเทอมทางทะเลแบบ FOB ผู้ขายสนใจที่จะใช้รูปแบบอินโคเทอมทางทะเลแบบ FOB มากกว่า เนื่องจาก ความสะดวกสบายในการขายสินค้า ความต้องการระบายสินค้า ระบบโลจิสติกส์ของบริษัทและสถานที่รับสินค้าปลายทางของผู้ซื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the incoterm cost between sea and land transport, and to study the factor that effected the selection of incoterm cost between sea and land by selecting one of the sugar exporters in Thailand. This research combined with quantitative research such as the cost analysis of sea and land transportation then conducting data analysis to find out expenses of incoterm cost between sea and land. And qualitative research by in-depth interview regarding factor that effected to consideration of incoterm pattern between seller and buyer. The studied result was obvious that the cost of sea transportation was lower than the land transportation, and the significant factors effected to the cost were cargo transport and management. Comparing between EXW term in land transportation and FOB in sea transportation, Seller prefer FOB term due to the convenience and logistic flow system of the company and buyer’s destination.
Creative Commons License