Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of backscattered radiation from different dental metal materials using therapeutic dose of radiation, in vitro
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเวศ เสรีเชษฐพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.805
Abstract
อุบัติการณ์ของผู้ป่วยที่เป็นมะเร็งบริเวณช่องปากในประเทศไทยพบว่ามีประมาณร้อยละ 5.4 ของประชากรทั้งหมดทั้งในเพศชายและเพศหญิง ผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้อาจได้รับการฉายรังสีรักษาก่อน และ/หรือหลังการรักษาจากการผ่าตัด วัสดุทางทันตกรรมหลายชนิดที่มีการกระเจิงกลับของรังสีรักษาจะส่งผลทำให้เกิดปริมาณรังสีกระเจิงกลับบริเวณรอบๆเนื้อเยื่อในช่องปากหรือกระดูกที่ติดกับวัสดุเหล่านี้เพิ่มขึ้นและเกิดผลข้างเคียงตามมาคือภาวะเยื่อบุช่องปากอักเสบและการเกิดกระดูกตาย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำเพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีกระเจิงกลับของวัสดุทางทันตกรรมชนิดโลหะ 4 ชนิดคือ โลหะผสมทองชนิดที่ 4, แพลลาเดียมอัลลอย, ไทเทเนียมบริสุทธิ์เชิงพาณิชย์ (ระดับ 4) และไทเทเนียมอัลลอยที่ผลิตโดยวิธีเลเซอร์เผาผนึก โดยนำมาฉายด้วยรังสีโฟตอนขนาด 200 cGy และให้พลังงานรังสี 6 MV จากเครื่องฉายรังสีชนิดเร่งอนุภาคเชิงเส้น(ลิแนค) ซึ่งเป็นรังสีที่มีชนิดและขนาดเดียวกับรังสีที่ใช้รักษามะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอ ในการทดลองจะฉายรังสีจำนวน 2 ครั้งต่อกลุ่มชนิดโลหะ โดยแต่ละกลุ่มชนิดโลหะจะประกอบไปด้วยชิ้นงานขนาด 8x13x1 มม.3 จำนวน 5 ชิ้น แต่ละชิ้นงานจะมีแผ่นวัดรังสีโอเอสแอลประกบแนบสนิทอยู่ด้านบนเพื่อทำการวัดปริมาณรังสีกระเจิงกลับที่ระยะประชิดผิวชิ้นงาน(0 มม.) จากนั้นจึงทำการคำนวณหาร้อยละของปริมาณรังสีกระเจิงกลับที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากวัสดุทางทันตกรรมชนิดโลหะทั้ง 4 ชนิดและเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติชนิดวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และใช้ Post Hoc Test คือ Bonferroni ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณรังสีกระเจิงกลับและร้อยละของปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างกลุ่มโลหะผสมทองและแพลลาเดียมอัลลอย เทียบกับไทเทเนียมบริสุทธิ์เชิงพาณิชย์ (ระดับ 4) และไทเทเนียมอัลลอยที่ผลิตโดยวิธีเลเซอร์เผาผนึกนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของปริมาณรังสีกระเจิงกลับและร้อยละของปริมาณรังสีกระเจิงกลับที่เพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างกลุ่มไทเทเนียมบริสุทธิ์เชิงพาณิชย์ (ระดับ 4) และไทเทเนียมอัลลอยที่ผลิตโดยวิธีเลเซอร์เผาผนึก สรุปได้ว่าปริมาณรังสีกระเจิงกลับที่เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มวัสดุทางทันตกรรมชนิดโลหะ 4 ชนิดเรียงลำดับจากน้อยที่สุดไปมากที่สุดคือ ไทเทเนียมอัลลอยที่ผลิตโดยวิธีเลเซอร์เผาผนึก, ไทเทเนียมบริสุทธิ์เชิงพาณิชย์ (ระดับ 4), แพลลาเดียมอัลลอย และโลหะผสมทอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The incidence of oral cancer patients in Thailand was more than 5.4% patients in both male and female from whole population per year. These patients may receive radiation therapy before and/or after surgery depend upon stage and aggressiveness of the tumor. There are many restorative materials used which possess scatter radiation property. These scatter radiations will inevitably enhance dose to tissue or bone next to these materials used and lead to oral mucositis and bone necrosis adjacent to these materials used. The main research purpose was to determine percentage backscattered dose enhancement from four dental metal materials; gold alloy type IV, palladium alloy, commercially pure titanium (grade 4) and titanium alloy (laser sintering) by using single exposure of 200 cGy (antero-posterior beam) and 6 MV of photon energy from linear accelerator (LINAC) which were applied in head and neck radiation treatment. Each group of dental metal materials included five specimens of 8x13x1 mm3 in size which each specimen was close contact with Optically Stimulated Luminescence or OSL above for dose measurement at 0 mm interface. All specimens were irradiated twice. Backscattered dose was measured and percentage dose enhancement among four dental metal materials was calculated which both then were compared by using one-way ANOVA and Bonferroni test with 95% confidence interval. The research results demonstrated that backscattered dose and percentage dose enhancement of gold alloy and palladium alloy compared with both commercially pure titanium (grade 4) and titanium alloy (laser sintering) showed a statistically significant difference, but there was no statistically significant difference of backscattered dose and percentage dose enhancement between commercially pure titanium (grade 4) and titanium alloy (laser sintering). In summary, backscattered dose among four dental metal materials (the lowest to the highest) were titanium alloy (laser sintering), commercially pure titanium (grade 4), palladium alloy and gold alloy type IV, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.