Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication of nio-yttria stabilized zirconia half cell by powder injection molding and electrophoretic deposition techniques for solid oxide fuel cell application
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจนา พรประเสริฐสุข
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐิตา ชวนเกริกกุล
Third Advisor
มาลินี มีโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.583
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการขึ้นรูปครึ่งเซลล์ของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งที่ประกอบด้วย (i) แผ่นรองแอโนดชนิดนิกเกิลออกไซด์ (NiO)-อิตเทรียสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย (YSZ) และ (ii) ฟิล์มบางอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของ YSZ โดยเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยการขึ้นรูปแผ่นรองแอโนดด้วยเทคนิคการฉีดขึ้นรูปวัสดุผงต่อความสามารถในการขึ้นรูป สัดส่วนรูพรุน และโครงสร้างจุลภาคของแผ่นรองแอโนดที่เตรียมได้ โดยปัจจัยที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย (i) อัตราส่วนระหว่างผง NiO/YSZ กับตัวประสานผสม (ii) ระยะเวลาการบดผสม (iii) อุณหภูมิการฉีดขึ้นรูป และ (iv) อัตราส่วนของ NiO:YSZ ซึ่งจากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างผง NiO/YSZ กับตัวประสานผสมชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (PEG) และพอลิไวนิลบิวทีรอล (PVB) ในอัตราส่วน 34:66 โดยปริมาตร โดยใช้ระยะเวลาการบดผสมผง NiO/YSZ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และอุณหภูมิฉีด 190ºC ทำให้ได้แผ่นรองแอโนดที่มีความแข็งแรงและมีรูพรุนเหมาะสมต่อการเตรียมชั้นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในขั้นต่อไป จากนั้นจึงทำการขึ้นรูปชั้นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ด้วยเทคนิคการตกสะสมอิเล็กโทรโฟรีติกลงบนแผ่นรองแอโนดที่เตรียมได้ ซึ่งพบว่าความหนาของชั้นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ขึ้นอยู่กับความต่างศักย์ ระยะเวลาการตกสะสม โครงสร้างจุลภาคของแผ่นรองแอโนดและอุณหภูมิการเผาผนึกร่วม ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกครึ่งเซลล์ที่เตรียมโดยใช้ความต่างศักย์ 30 โวลต์ ระยะเวลาการตกสะสม 2 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิเผาผนึกร่วม 1250 และ 1350ºC ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิการทำงาน 800ºC ผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าค่าความต่างศักย์วงจรเปิดของเซลล์อยู่ในช่วง 0.99 - 1.03 โวลต์ และค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของเซลล์คือ 12.84 2.63 และ 40.08 mW/cm2 เมื่อใช้แผ่นรองแอโนดที่มีอัตราส่วน NiO:YSZ ที่ 50:50 60:40 และ 70:30 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าชั้นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เตรียมได้มีความหนาแน่นสูง แต่แผ่นรองแอโนดยังมีรูพรุนต่อเนื่องต่ำ ทำให้ค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของเซลล์มีค่าต่ำกว่างานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, half-cells of solid oxide fuel cells, which consisted of (i) NiO/yttria stabilized zirconia (YSZ) anode substrates and (ii) YSZ electrolyte thin films, were fabricated by the powder injection molding (PIM) and electrophoretic deposition (EPD) techniques, respectively. The effects of anode fabrication parameters, i.e. (i) the ratio of NiO/YSZ powder and binder, (ii) ball milling time, (iii) injection temperature, and (iv) the NiO:YSZ ratio, on the forming ability, porosity and microstructure were investigated. The results showed that the optimum conditions for PIM of anode substrates, of which the adequate strength and porosity achieved, were the volume ratio of NiO/YSZ powder to binder at 34:66, the ball milling time of 24 h, and the injection temperature of 190ºC. YSZ films were subsequently deposited on the anode substrates using the EPD technique. Since the film thickness depended on the applied voltage, deposition time, anode microstructure and co-sintering temperature, in this study, the half-cells were then obtained after YSZ film deposition at the applied voltage of 30 V for 2 min and co-sintering at 1250 and 1350ºC. For the I-V measurement results at the operating temperature of 800ºC, the open circuit voltages (OCV) of 0.99 - 1.03 V and the maximum power densities of 12.84, 2.63 and 40.08 mW/cm2 were achieved when increasing the NiO content in the anode substrate from 50, 60 and 70 wt%, respectively. The result thus revealed the highly dense YSZ films. However, the obtained maximum power density was still much lower than the previously reported literature which likely due to the lower fraction of connecting pores in the obtained anode substrates of this study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.