Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กคอปเปอร์/ซิลิกาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีออโตคอมบัสชันสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Second Advisor
Noritatsu Tsubaki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.412
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to prepare iron-based catalysts supported on silica by autocombustion method for directly using for Fischer-Tropsch synthesis (FTS) without a reduction step. The effect of different citric acid (CA):iron nitrate (N) molar ratios (CA:N), acid types and SiO2 supports on the FTS performance of catalysts were investigated. The CA:N had an important influence on the formation of iron active phases (FexC) and FTS activity. Increasing the CA:N molar ratios up to 0.1 increased CO conversion of catalyst to 86.5%, which was then decreased markedly at higher CA:N molar ratios. An excess of CA resulted in carbon residues covering the catalyst surface and declined FTS activity. The optimal catalyst (CA:N molar ratio = 0.1) achieved the highest CO conversion when compared with other autocombustion catalysts as well as reference catalyst prepared by impregnation method, followed by a reduction step. More interestingly, iron-based FTS catalysts need induction duration at the initial stage of FTS reaction even after reduction, because metallic iron species need time to be transformed to FexC. But here, even if without reduction, FexC was formed directly by autocombustion and induction period was eliminated during FTS reaction. The catalyst prepared using CA and Q-50 type of SiO2 gave a maximum CO conversion when compared with other catalysts. The autocombustion method had the advantage to synthesize more efficient catalysts without a reduction step for FTS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กซึ่งใช้ซิลิกาเป็นตัวรองรับ โดยวิธีออโตคอมบัสชันเพื่อสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ โดยตรงไม่ต้องผ่านขั้นตอนการรีดักชันและศึกษาผลกระทบอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดซิตริกต่อไนเตรตไอรอน ชนิดของกรดและตัวรองรับซิลิกาต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดซิตริกต่อไนเตรตไอรอนมีอิทธิพลสำคัญต่อการเกิดไอรอนเฟสที่มีความว่องไวในการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาและความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ นอกจากนี้เมื่ออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดซิตริกต่อไนเตรตไอรอนเพิ่มขึ้นเท่ากับ 0.1 มีผลทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 86.5% และลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่ออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดซิตริกต่อไนเตรตไอรอนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ปริมาณกรดซิตริกที่มากเกินไปส่งผลให้มีคาร์บอนหลงเหลือบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและลดความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ พบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดซิตริกต่อไนเตรตไอรอนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่สูงสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีออโตคอมบัสชันอื่นๆ เช่นเดียวกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิงที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังซึ่งตามด้วยขั้นตอนการรีดักชัน ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กในการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ ต้องการช่วงเวลาการเหนี่ยวนำเริ่มต้นของกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ ถึงแม้ว่าหลังจากผ่านขั้นตอนการรีดักชันก็ตาม เนื่องด้วยโลหะไอรอนต้องการช่วงเวลาการเหนี่ยวนำในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสเป็นไอรอนเฟสที่มีความว่องไวในการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยา แต่พบว่าถึงแม้ว่าไม่ต้องผ่านขั้นตอนการรีดักชันไอรอนเฟสที่มีความว่องไวในการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้โดยตรงด้วยวิธีออโตคอมบัสชันและไม่ต้องการช่วงเวลาการเหนี่ยวนำเริ่มต้นในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเตรียมจากการใช้กรดซิตริกและตัวรองรับคิว 50 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชนิดอื่นๆ ดังนั้นผลการศึกษาวิธีออโตคอมบัสชันมีประโยชน์เพื่อสำหรับสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงโดยไม่ต้องผ่านขั้นตอนการรีดักชันเมื่อนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.