Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่เตรียมจากน้ำมันพืชด้วยวิธีการไมโครอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.405
Abstract
The growth of energy demand increases dramatically which has resulted in an increase of exhaust emissions to air quality deterioration. Therefore, there are driving forces in the development of renewable energy production technologies. Vegetable oils based reverse micelle microemulsions have been increased in attention for biofuel production. This work aims to formulate microemulsion biofuel containing palm oil/diesel blend as nonpolar phase, and ethanol/butanol, as a polar phase. The nonionic alcohol ethoxylate surfactant with the different numbers of EO groups, EOn (n=1, 3, 5, and 9) were selected as a stabilizing agent. A pseudo-ternary phase diagram was conducted to determine an isotropic region in the phase behavior of microemulsion systems. The ability of butanol added for reducing the phase separation and amount of surfactant required to form the microemulsified fuels was explored. Together with, the effects of surfactant structures and cosurfactant structures, straight chain (1-octanol) and branch chain alcohol (2-ethyl-1-hexanol) were investigated systematically through their phase behaviors. The fuel properties (i.e., kinematic viscosity, droplet size, density, heating value) were examined and compared with neat biofuels. The results suggest that the percentage of surfactant used to stabilize the microemulsion decreased with increasing butanol fraction in the mixture of butanol/ethanol blend. The microemulsion with branching structure in cosurfactant required more surfactant to formulate the microemulsions. The addition of butanol to palm oil/diesel blended with ethanol affecting fuel properties was noted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเติบโตของความต้องการพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากซึ่งส่งผลต่อการปล่อยไอเสียที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยจะส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของอากาศให้แย่ลง ดังนั้นแรงผลักดันในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีในการผลิตพลังงานหมุนเวียน ซึ่งน้ำมันพืชที่ผ่านวิธีการไมโครอิมัลชันได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้นในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเตรียมสารเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพผ่านวิธีการรีเวิร์สไมโครอิมัลชันโดยประกอบไปด้วยน้ำมันพืชปาล์มผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลเป็นเฟสที่ไม่มีขั้วรวมกับบิวทานอลและเอทานอลเป็นเฟสที่มีขั้วโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุชนิดดีไฮดอลเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่มีหมู่เอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกันที่นำมาใช้ ได้แก่ 1 3 5 และ9 ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวประสานให้สารสองชนิดผสานกัน ซึ่งจะทำการสร้างแผนภาพสามเหลี่ยมเพื่อกำหนดพื้นที่การผสมเข้ากันเป็นเนื้อเดียวของสารน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพไมโครอิมัลชัน จากนั้นสำรวจผลของการเพิ่มปริมาณของบิวทานอลที่มีผลในการช่วยลดของการแยกของเฟสและปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่นำมาใช้ในการเตรียมสารเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพไมโครอิมัลชัน ร่วมกับศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม ได้แก่ ออคทานอลที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นโซ่ตรง และ 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซานอล ที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นโซ่กิ่งผ่านพฤติกรรมของเฟส คุณสมบัติทางเชื้อเพลิง ได้แก่ ความหนืด ขนาดของอนุ-ภาพ ความหนาแน่น ค่าความร้อน และคุณสมบัติต่างๆของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพนำมาเปรียบเทียบตามมาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซล จากการทดสอบชี้ให้เห็นว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการรักษาเสถียรภาพของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพไมโครอิมัลชันลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของบิวทานอลในส่วนผสมของบิวทานอล/เอทานอล และพบว่าน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพไมโครอิมัลชันที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมเป็นโซ่กิ่งจะใช้ปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในการรักษาเสถียรภาพมากขึ้นในการสร้างไมโครอิมัลชัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณบิวทานอลในอัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างบิวทานอลกับเอทา-นอล ยังส่งผลกระทบต่อสมบัติของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.