Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางทฤษฎีของสมบัติทางอิเล็กตรอนของแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอทชนิดโค้งและการดูดซับลิเทียมบนแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอท
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.375
Abstract
Graphene quantum dots (GQDs), with their attractive properties, are of interest to apply for electronic devices. Therefore, this dissertation aimed to investigate the electronic of curved graphene quantum dots (CGQDs) and the adsorption of lithium on GQDs. For the first part, two shapes of flat GQDs, rhomboidal (RGQDs) and hexagonal (HGQDs), were modified to make CGQDs with different folding axes and angles. Stabilities and electronic properties of CGQDs were studied using PBE/DNP. The results showed that the deformation energies of GQDs depend on sizes and folding axes but not their shapes. HOMO-LUMO gap variations, both widening and narrowing the gap, upon folding were observed, and can be explained by orbital interactions. In the second study, three sizes of GQDs, coronene, circumcoronene, and circumcircumcoronene were allowed to be adsorbed by lithium ions and atoms at various positions of GQDs. Adsorption positions and binding energies were determined using M06-2X/6-31g(d). The results indicated that lithium ion and atom could bind better at the edge of GQDs. The adsorption between lithium ion and coronene showed the highest binding affinity of -135.073 kcal/mol. Moreover, the size increment of GQDs raises the binding energy, except Li+ absorption on GQDs with -1 charge. Preferred adsorption positions of lithium ions and atoms on GQDs can be described by the total charge of six-membered ring. In addition, binding affinities of one-Li-ion system on GQDs are larger than two-Li-ion system. For two Li-ion system, the binding energy on GQDs also depends on Li ion-Li ion repulsion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แกรฟีนควอนตัมดอท (GQD) ได้รับความสนใจในการประยุกต์ใช้กับอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกด้วยสมบัติที่น่าดึงดูดใจ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาสมบัติทางอิเล็กตรอนของแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอทชนิดโค้ง (CGQD) และการดูดซับลิเทียมบนแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอท ในการศึกษาแรก แกรฟีนควอนตัมดอทชนิดโค้งถูกสร้างจากแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอทชนิดราบ 2 รูปร่าง ได้แก่ แกรฟีน ควอนตัมดอทชนิดสี่เหลี่ยมขนมเปียกปูน และแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอทชนิดหกเหลี่ยม โดยปรับแกนพับ และมุมพับต่าง ๆ เสถียรภาพและสมบัติทางอิเล็กตรอนของ CGQD ศึกษาด้วยระเบียบวิธี PBE/DNP ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างของ GQD ขึ้นกับขนาดและแกนพับไม่ขึ้นกับรูปร่าง การโค้งงอของ GQD ยังทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ HOMO-LUMO gap ทั้งที่ทำให้กว้างขึ้นและแคบลง ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายด้วยอันตรกิริยาระหว่างออร์บิทัล ในการศึกษาที่สองได้ศึกษาการดูดซับของลิเทียมอิออนและอะตอมบน GQD 3 ขนาด ได้แก่ โคโรนีน เซอคัมโคโรนีนและเซอคัมเซอคัมโคโรนีน ที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ของ GQD ตำแหน่งดูดซับและพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวหาด้วยระเบียบวิธี M06-2X/6-31g(d) ผลการศึกษาระบุว่า ลิเทียมอิออนและอะตอมสามารถยึดจับได้ดีกว่าที่บริเวณขอบของ GQD โดยการดูดซับระหว่างลิเทียมอิออนและโคโรนีนมีการยึดจับมากที่สุดเท่ากับ -135.073 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การเพิ่มขนาดของ GQD เพิ่มพลังงานการยึดจับ ยกเว้นการดูดซับลิเทียมอิออนบน GQD ประจุ -1 ตำแหน่งการดูดซับข 2 อิออนยังขึ้นกับการผลักกันระหว่างลิเทียมอิออนองลิเทียมอิออนและอะตอมบน GQD สามารถอธิบายด้วยประจุรวมของวง 6 เหลี่ยม นอกจากนี้ ความสามารถในการยึดจับของระบบลิเทียม 1 อิออนบน GQD มากกว่าระบบลิเทียม 2 อิออน สำหรับระบบลิเทียม
Creative Commons License