Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of characteristics and decision-making of farmers and consumers in community supported agriculture
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิเดช พงศ์กิจวรสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.642
Abstract
ระบบชุมชนสนับสนุนเกษตรกรรม (CSA) คือ รูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเกษตรกรและผู้บริโภค ในการซื้อขายผลผลิตอินทรีย์ โดยให้ผู้บริโภคเข้ามาเป็นสมาชิกและมีการชำระเงินล่วงหน้าให้เกษตรกรเป็นรายปี ผู้บริโภคจะได้ผลผลิตอินทรีย์จากฟาร์มเกษตรกรโดยตรงเป็นรายสัปดาห์ หรือตามข้อกำหนดที่ตกลงกันไว้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและการตัดสินใจของเกษตรกรและผู้บริโภคที่เป็นสมาชิกภายใต้ระบบชุมชนสนับสนุนเกษตรกรรม (CSA) ในประเทศไทย โดยผู้วิจัยเลือกเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกรและกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริโภคทั้งที่อยู่ภายใต้ระบบและไม่ได้อยู่ภายใต้ระบบ CSA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกษตรกรในกลุ่ม CSA มีอายุเฉลี่ยที่สูง มีรายจ่ายและหนี้สินน้อย ในด้านลักษณะเกษตรกรรม เกษตรกรในกลุ่ม CSA มีประสบการณ์ในภาคเกษตรน้อยกว่า และใช้พื้นที่ในการเพาะปลูกน้อยกว่าเกษตรกรในกลุ่ม Non-CSA เหตุผลในการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วม CSA ของเกษตรกรให้ความสำคัญกับการไม่ใช้สารเคมีในการเกษตรมากที่สุด ลักษณะของผู้บริโภคในระบบชุนสนับสนุนเกษตรกรรม (CSA) มีอายุเฉลี่ย ระดับการศึกษา จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน และระดับรายได้สูงกว่าผู้บริโภคในกลุ่ม Non-CSA โดยเหตุผลในด้านผลผลิตอินทรีย์เป็นแรงจูงใจของผู้บริโภคในการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมในระบบชุมชนสนับสนุนเกษตรกรรมมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) is a system that supports a relationship between producers and consumers in an organic product market. It allows consumers to become members and subscribe for the farming products with an annual prepayment. As a result, these members are able to receive the products regularly and directly from the producers every particular time period depending on the subscription contract. The objective of this work is to study the characteristics and decision-making of the producers and the consumers who are the members of CSA in Thailand. A survey on a sample of the producers and consumers in CSA and non-CSA system was conducted. The results show that producers in the CSA group are older and have less expenses as well as debts on average. In terms of agriculture, the CSA members have less experience in farming and require less land usage than the non-members. The most important reason of joining CSA is the non-use of agricultural chemicals. As for the consumer side, the consumers in the CSA group have higher ages, educational levels, the numbers of family members and income levels compared to the consumers in the Non-CSA group. An organic vegetables is the most important motivations of the CSA consumers to join the community.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.