Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of self-efficacy on military achievement of cadet students with grit and well-being as mediators
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวรรณ วิเศษสุวรรณภูมิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.781
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับของการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ความเพียร สุขภาวะ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางทหารของนักเรียนนายร้อย 2) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลอิทธิพลของการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางทหารของนักเรียนนายร้อยโดยมีความเพียรและสุขภาวะเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และ 3) วิเคราะห์บทบาทการส่งผ่านของความเพียรและสุขภาวะในโมเดลอิทธิพลของการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางทหารของนักเรียนนายร้อย ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนนายร้อยชั้นปีที่ 2-5 จำนวน 805 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ มาตรวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง มาตรวัดความเพียร และมาตรวัดสุขภาวะ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ในภาพรวมนักเรียนนายร้อยมีสุขภาวะอยู่ในระดับสูง (%RWB = 70.00) ในขณะที่ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางทหารของนักเรียนนายร้อย ความเพียร และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (%RCMA = 47.25; %RGRT = 44.00; %RSE = 35.00) 2) โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-Square = 44.620, df = 36, p = 0.131, Chi-Square/df = 1.239, GFI = 0.991, AGFI = 0.978, NFI = 0.997; RMR = 0.015, RMSEA = 0.018) 3) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองส่งผลทางบวกต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางทหารของนักเรียนนายร้อย (β = 0.765, p < .05) ในขณะที่ความเพียรส่งผลทางลบต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางทหารของนักเรียนนายร้อย (β = -0.704, p < .05) อย่างไรก็ดีสุขภาวะไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางทหารของนักเรียนนายร้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study the level of self-efficacy, grit, well-being, and cadet military achievement, 2) to examine the goodness of fit of the structural equation modeling of effects of self-efficacy on military achievement of cadet students which grit and well-being as mediators with the empirical data, and 3) to analyze the role of mediators of grit and well-being of the structural equation modeling of effects of self-efficacy on military achievement of cadet students. The participants were 805 second to fifth-year cadet students and chosen by stratified random sampling. Research instruments were a self-efficacy scale, a grit scale, and a well-being scale. Data were analyzed using LISREL Program for Structural Equation Modeling (SEM). Findings were as follows: 1) Overall, the cadet students had a high level of well-being (%RWB = 70.00) whereas their cadet military achievement, grit, and self-efficacy are at a moderate level (%RCMA = 47.25; %RGRT = 44.00; %RSE = 35.00). 2) The result from the Structural Equation Modeling indicated that the model fit well to the empirical data (Chi-Square = 44.620, df = 36, p = 0.131, Chi-Square/df = 1.239, GFI = 0.991, AGFI = 0.978, NFI = 0.997; RMR = 0.015, RMSEA = 0.018). 3) Self-efficacy had direct influence on cadet military achievement (β = 0.765, p < .05) whereas grit had a negative effect on cadet military achievement (β = -0.704, p < .05). However, there was no significant effect of well-being on cadet military achievement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.